[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Oracle Update Syntax

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can someone please correct the syntax below?   Oracle's SQL Worksheet does not like it....

begin transaction;

update emrcontent.page_images
set emrcontent.page_images.path = '\\OCH52523\D$\AppData\CCMS\PAGES\',
from emrcontent.centera_migration, emrcontent.page_images
 where
 centera_migration.filename = page_images.pagefilename;


update emrcontent.centera_migration
set emrcontent.centera_migration.reindexed = 'Y'
from emrcontent.centera_migration, emrcontent.page_images
 where
 centera_migration.filename = page_images.pagefilename;


end transaction;


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:codefinger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Milleniumaire earned 2000 total points
ID: 21845236
Your update statement syntax is incorrect.

Try the following:

update emrcontent.page_images
set emrcontent.page_images.path = '\\OCH52523\D$\AppData\CCMS\PAGES\',
where page_images.pagefilename in (select centera_migration.filename
                                                             from emrcontent.centera_migration);
 

update emrcontent.centera_migration
set emrcontent.centera_migration.reindexed = 'Y'
where centera_migration.filename in (select page_images.pagefilename
                                                            from emrcontent.page_images);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 21845268
Also...

begin transaction;

and

end transaction;

are not valid Oracle statements.  It looks like you're trying to write SQL Server code on an Oracle database.  There's no need to explicitly start and stop a transaction on Oracle as this is done for you.  The commit or rollback statements end the transaction, issuing any sql statement will start it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dbmullen
ID: 21845763
there is a comma at the end of line 2


update emrcontent.page_images
set emrcontent.page_images.path = '\\OCH52523\D$\AppData\CCMS\PAGES\'        ---  remove this comma  ","
where page_images.pagefilename in (select centera_migration.filename
                                                             from emrcontent.centera_migration);
0