Solved

Unknown New Hardware - Driver not found

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
13,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
On bootup of Toshiba Tecra M3 running XP Pro, SP3, get new hardware message, but hardware designated as "unknown" (making it very difficult to find a driver!). Had new hardware wizard search throughout computer (and backup from before new hard drive installed), but to no avail.

My Computer->right click-hardware device manager  reports a question mark on "other devices", :  "unknown device" located on INTEL(R) 82801FBM LPC Interface Controller - "reinstall the driver for this device", driver instance iD ACPI\SMCF030\4&3863886D&0.

I have been resurrecting the laptop (re-installing all the software) since it crashed and needed a new Hard drive.  All was going well until I got to the reinstallation of the wireless network drivers (Toshiba TM31NTCHPXP2K.EXE and  INTWLANANABGDRVVTXP2K.EXE) and mobile PCIA card wireless software... and since that installation have been getting the "new hardware" message

Everything SEEMS to be working OK - should I just ignore the "new hardware" wizard and instruct it not to report on this unknown new software again, or can anyone advise on what this unknown software might be.

Many thanks for any response
0
Comment
Question by:LRG15
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If everything is working, you could probably do that. However, it's nice to have all of those issues resolved just in case...

Do you have access to the original restore CD or drivers disk?  If so, running the restore CD might fix those issues, of course it would wipe your disk.  With some systems there is an extra drivers disk that has on it all of the drivers for what came with your device.  If you don't have it, you might try contacting Toshiba or look on their web site to see if it's available a a download.  The path reference to the I/F controller seems to indicate that it is looking for some driver disk; although not sure why adding in the wireless driver would bring up this message..unless the installation of the wireless needs this other file in order to complete the installation properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
Comment Utility
jhyiesla,

Thank you for the reply.  The computer was bought out from my employer when I retired and I hae no original disks.  I do have the Toshiba restore disks, but the hard drive corruption meant restore nad repair install was unwise, so I bit the bullet and sent the computer away for a new hard drive - it came back with just XP Pro, SP3 on it and SOME of the Toshiba Drivers.  I had to go to the Toshiba site to get some drivers, but cannot tell from the site (Toshiba support Australia and NZ, downloads, Notebook, Tecra, M3) which download might relate to this "unknown device" problem.  

I certainly would not want to wipe the disk again, having spent 3 days getting the computer almost completely back to fully operational,  

If you can advise which Toshiba driver (from any Toshiba download site you care to choose)  for Tecra M3 and  XP  might relate to this issue,  that might be the best way to resolve the matter.

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
ACPI drivers are usually in the chipset, so reinstall the chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
Wow...rindi beat me to it... :)

yes, the ACPI stuff is most likely a part of the chipset drivers. It should have been installed in the first place...hopefully... and if it was , that does beg the question why is it missing now.  As I alluded to before, I suppose the addition of the wireless drivers could have activated something that wasn't "missing" before and as rindi has suggested, reinstalling the chipset drivers might do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
Comment Utility
OK , will try that and report back tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
Comment Utility
Should I uninstall through the hardware device manager or just reinstall on top?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
reinstall on top first, if that doesn't help, uninstall, then reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
Comment Utility
Well, not a nice day  :-(   re-Installation of of chip drivers seems to have upset my printer... and, if my understanding is correct, the Toshiba file in question is really a utility for guiding the chipset on installation of other software - so it should have been installed right after OS.  

I also messed things up by listening to a program called Driver Detective, which advised 26 drivers needed updates - but when I tried one of two updates to completely fried the OS and I had to rescue twice today using an image form Norton Ghost (which thankfully I created last night).

I think I may have to live with the "unknown hardware missing driver" notification, and the yellow question mark on it in Device Manager.  I got everything working again, including the printer, so I think I will "let sleeping dogs lie", unless someone out there can pinpoint the resolution.  Reinstalling the chipset utility seems not the way to go (though I could be wrong)

Any final thoughts?    
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I found this post on the Internet referencing someone else with a different system who had the 82801 as an unknown device. Someone suggested the following remedy.

1)Go into device manager
2) Right click 82801
3) Update driver
4) No, not this time -> next
5) Install from a specifin location -> next
6) Don´t search I will choose... -> next
7) From the left box choose Intel and from the right scroll down until you meet this strange 82801FMB.... -> next
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LRG15
Comment Utility
Thank you both - didn't solve the issue, but I reckon the time and effort is worth the points anyway
0