Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get list permissions of a mailbox without using Outlook Client

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Hello,

I need to get the permissions on Shared Mailbox. Usually you would do it using Outlook. This is fine if I need it for a single mailbox. Now my manager has asked me to generate the permissions list for all the shared mailboxes in the Organisation(roughly around 300). I also need to find out what permissions each user has,for ex Owner, Author, etc..

 Is there a way to do it without having to use Outlook. Any tools out there..

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks
Achyut
0
Comment
Question by:ach_patil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21845262
This is what you need to run...the "Get-MailboxPermission" cmdlet.
See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998218(EXCHG.80).aspx

Not sure you can do several mailboxes simultaneously, unfortunately.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 21845287
Sorry I forgot to mention.. We are still in a Exchange 2003 Environment.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 21846026
Hi coolsport

Thanks for the above response. But ADModify gives you the Mailbox Rights. I need to find out the Exchange Mailbox Permissions which you set using Outlook. If I am not wrong these permissions are set directly on the ESE database and cant be queried directly as ESE doesnt come with a Query Engine.

Thanks
Achyut
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neiphin earned 1500 total points
ID: 21847299
You can use pfdavadmin to export mailbox permissions to a csv file. Download it from the Internet,
0