?
Solved

Output dataset to a text file.

Posted on 2008-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i need a routine to output a dataset to a textfile.

I appreciate.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 21845242
Hello mathieu_cupryk,

Depends what sort of text file you want. The simplest is to use the .WriteXML("MyFilename.xml") method of the dataset, the advantage being that you can use the corresponding .ReadXML method to read the contents back into a dataset at a later stage.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 21845294
try the attached code
    private void WriteToTextFile()
    {
        DataSet ds = new DataSet();
        string strDSValue = "";
        //ds =data returned by u r query
        if (ds!=null)
         strDSValue = ds.GetXml(); ;
        System.IO.StreamWriter objStreamWriter = new System.IO.StreamWriter("test.txt");
        objStreamWriter.WriteLine(strDSValue);
        objStreamWriter.Close();
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21845305
Chandan_Gowda,

Don't see why you would use that over the WriteXML method as it includes an overload to specify the filename (which can be anything you want).

TimCottee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 21845333
its just an alternate approach.....I agree writexml is the best approach.......I cannot post the same answer as yours......
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21845911
this is in xml.

do u have a text.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21845948
mathieu_cupryk,

That is why I ask, of course XML is simply text when you get down to it. I assume that you mean you would prefer something along the lines of CSV rather than XML. What happens then if you have multiple tables contained within your dataset? How would you like to output that - as seperate files or somehow as a seperate section within a single file? What do you want to do with the text file once you have output it?

All of these things are relevant and would help to decide what kind of approach to take in this situation.

TimCottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21845965
one file each guy is one line.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21846416
mathieu_cupryk,

That just outputs it as XML anyway, I don't understand why (and Chandan even admits that it isn't) this is the best solution. If you want a filename ending in .txt then call it that using:

.WriteXML ("MyFilename.TXT")!

TimCottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21891298
this solution is the fully done and works 100%.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 31469695
this solution is the fully done and works 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21892699
i appreciate everyones colaboration.

0