[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with audio

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi , I have a problem wiht Lenovo X61 Laptop.  I already installed the driver for audio, but i continue with no audio.  And when i check in my device manager show that i need PCI Device.  how could I get my audio????
0
Comment
Question by:Itzel05
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 100 total points
ID: 21845279
>> how could I get my audio????

Download the drivers from here:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-67971

Hope this help .....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsbeemer earned 700 total points
ID: 21845286
Which OS are you running? If it's XP, but the Laptop was shipped with Vista, then I'd recommend you get your hands on Everest:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181

Run that, and check what it picks your audio device up as. The good money says it's most likely something different than what's detailed in your laptop's manual.

Now go to the manufacturer's home page and download a driver specific to XP and specific to the device listed in Everest.


This is a long way unfortunately, but it should do the trick. Assuming you are running XP of course.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 200 total points
ID: 21848458
Download and istall the UAA driver fo winXP from : http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/REALTEK/REALTEK-High-Audio-Definition-ALC880-ALC260-ALC861-114.shtml, therafter restart the pc, go into device manager and delete the PCI device if its still there and rescan for hardware changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Itzel05
ID: 31469698
Thank you
0