Solved

What happens if we remove the computer objects in the Active directory when the machine is Live.

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
732 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

What happens if we remove the computer objects in the Active directory when the machine is Live.

Will there be any login issues or should we add the machine back to domain  or just a restart would do?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 350 total points
ID: 21845274
Even if you re-create the account it will have a different SID and password

You have to remove the machine from the domain and re-add it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:madhusk
madhusk earned 150 total points
ID: 21845283
The users will not be able to login, you need to rejoin all the machines to domain
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now