Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Project to Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
7,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

Is there any way to transfer event dates etc from Microsoft Project to a Microsoft Outlook calendar without requiring Project server?

Thanks in advance,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Norman_SK
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
analliah earned 1050 total points
ID: 21848806
Export your tasks to MS Excel first. Then in the MS outlook use the import wizard and map fields to the task columns. This will take your MS Project tasks to MS Outlook with MS Excel acting as the junction between the two
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Vanparys
ID: 21906467
Hi Norman,

If you have Outlook 2007 you have there may be a point for you to import the Ms Project tasks as Ms. Outlook task. As I recall, Outlook 2007 has integrated the tasks so that they are visible on your calendar. They're still not calendar appointments but if visibility is what you're going for then that may be sufficient.

There are a number of solutions on the market that will import Ms. Project tasks into Outlook. A free one can be the found at http://www.projectviewercentral.com/projectviewer/outlook_project_connector.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gova
gova earned 450 total points
ID: 21961955
0