Solved

Could not load file or assembly 'ADODB......

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi!

Have made a complete setup.exe in Visual Studio 2008 (windows vista)

And have installed this app on my Windows XP PC.

But when i start the app, i get this error message:

Could not load file or assembly 'ADODB, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified

What is going on here ?

Please help ASAP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21845523
Hello team2005,

You have not included the relevant assemblies to allow you to use the ADODB objects. These are legacy objects which in theory can be used in .NET though it is certainly not recommended. Depending on how complicated your application is I would seriously consider upgrading it to use the newer constructs and objects instead of importing the legacy VB6 type objects.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 21845650
Hi!

Can you explane what you meen....

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21845757
team2005,

In VB6 we used to use the objects:

ADODB.Connection / ADODB.Recordset etc and these are part of the Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) which give a unified approach to database access.

VB.Net takes this a step further and the .Net framework includes ADO.NET objects which have similar functionality but are built-in to the framework itself rather than relying on the additional components.

I am assuming that your application has been upgraded from a VB6 app which used these older methods. VB.Net provides legacy methods in the Microsoft.VisualBasic namespace which will allow these objects to be used in a .NET application, however you do need to ensure that you have the relevant MDAC installed along with the Interop assemblies that provide a connection between the .Net framework objects and the underlying legacy objects.

For the sake of simplicity you should upgrade the application completely and avoid using these legacy objects, rather use the System.Data.SqlClient namespace and contained objects which use the framework methods exclusively.

TimCottee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 21846012
Hi!

I am using MYSQL in my app.
Isent System.Data.SqlClient for MS SQL ?

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 21846546
Hang on... it's not that complicated.

Just click on the ADODB reference in your solution, and change the CopyLocal property to True
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 21846915
Hi!

Can't find out where to set that ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 21846970
Hi!

Found it. And tryed to do what you say.

And ---> YES Woorking now.

Thanks for BIG HELP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 31469708
Exelent.. Thanks alot
0