Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Domain

Posted on 2008-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to have more than one domain on a single server?

I have AD installed with a domain mynet.mydomain.co.uk I would really like to re-name this domain, but as it is on 64 bit system the re-name tools will not work.

So is it possible to add another domain alongside this one? if so where do  I start?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21845557
No you can't !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21845579
I suppose you could always install on a virtual machine - but I don'r see how that is going to help.  If you want to rename the domain you will have to remove the existing domain and then create a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 21845853
Cant really do that.
What I am trying to do is run Sharepoint on the server, and use the domain I have for sharepoint, to use sharepoints email facilities, so could I actually create it as some kind of subdomain? or part of the forrest? so I could have mynet.mydomain.co.uk for the main domain and mynet.sharepointdomain.co.uk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21847275
You simply cannot have a single domain controller running more than one Active Directory domain. The way Windows and Active Directory is designed, this is not feasible and therefore not possible.

You could use DNS to redirect requests for sharepointdomain.co.uk to the URL on the main domain - making it appear as if it is hosted at sharepointdomain.co.uk - and you could probably even assign the sharepointdomain.co.uk to the Sharepoint site in IIS. But to actually have a second active directory child domain or separate domain tree specifically for sharepoint, you are going to need another server.

Bear in mind the difference between an Active Directory domain and web domain. You can have multiple web domains hosted on a server which is running Active Directory.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21864011
It's impossible to have two domains running on one DC.
Run DCPROMO again to demote the server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21868253
Exactly - as we have already stated above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 21872767
So I can host multiple web domain on the same server and can have multiple smtp's handling the emails for those web domains?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21872802
No problem. It take some more effort but is possible.
For multiple web domains on the same servers you can use host headers or different ports.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308163
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21873871
Yes, you don't need a second Active Directory domain just to have another web/email domain. Just use host headers to route the traffic for each site you wish to run, and add the email domains to your Exchange recipient policy. Obviously, you must configure your DNS to route web and mail to your server, as appropriate.
0