Solved

Display image on local monitor, while using pc remotely

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I want to know if there are any programs, or how to write a program in VB.NET (aslong as I cant do no damage :D) that will display an image (format doesn't matter) on a local monitor whilst the computer is being controled remotely via VNC or remote desktop etc. It doesn't have to run automaticaly when a remote session begins, it can be an exe that has to be manualy run.

My problem is, I am a technician working on a network with over 450 computers. Sometimes I log into computers remotely (mainly using UltraVNC). A few times now I have been using a computer remotely and someone has come along and started to fight with my mouse etc. So I have tried disabling their mouse and keyboard, and blanking their monitor using UltraVNC. The next thing that happens is the user thinks the computer is broke or being "hacked" and has the bright idea to hold the power button whilst im using it.

So I want to display an image saying something like "Technician Working. DO NOT switch off!" displayed on the local monitor, but still be able to work on the machine in the background.

The networked machines are all running Windows XP Pro. (and so am I)

Thanks in advance,
mms_master
0
Comment
Question by:mms_master
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 21845602
Why don't you just connect with remote desktop, that way the users screen goes blank and they have to use CTRL-ALT-DEL to regin control
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 21845773
At the moment remote desktop isnt enabled on any of the machines. The reason it never has been is because at times we need to control a computer whils somebody is using it. If you use remote desktop it logs out the person using it lets you log in, so thats not possible.

Im assuming you mean that the computer will display the locked message (I.e. "This computer has been locked by [Username]"). If that is the case I've seen people turn computers off to unlock them aswell.

I will turn remote desktop on on one machine now, and have a look. But if its possible I would still prefer to be able to display an image.

Thanks
mms_master
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21845802
All I can suggest is that your create a desktop wallpaper with the message on it and swap to this wallpaper when you are working - then swap back when done.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 21845805
I had a look, it does display the message I thought. This is a better than the way Im doing it now. However I would still prefer the image option if it is possible.

Thanks
mms_master
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 150 total points
ID: 21846103
There is also Remote Assistance from MS, which leaves a dialog box on their pc which should explain your use of it.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/javier/archive/2004/11/13/19044.aspx

hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 150 total points
ID: 21847456
You could look into this as well:

www.gotomypc.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 21882288
DanCh99

Thanks for the suggestion. Even though it leaves a dialog on the screen, If I was for example to open the internet, that dialog would be hidden. If it can be set as always on top, it will cover what im trying to do. So either way ive got a problem. But thank you anyway.

alikaz3

I use a similar thing here www.logmein.com. This allows me to control the pc, disable local mouse and keyboard and blank the local monitor, but as I said people sometimes hold the power button just thinking that the mouse and keyboard aren't working.

KCTS

The wallpaper wont work because if I open anything (e.g. internet) the wallpaper will be hidden. As for remote desktop, I will give it a go, it will show people that the computer is being used. However I have seen people hold the power button to restart the pc in order to unlock it (with no consideration for the person using it and the fact that they may have unsaved work).

So I think the answer to my question is no. I will have to try remote desktop or stick with VNC. Maybe I can put mouse traps on PC's!

None of the answers have actualy solved my problem unfortunately, although they are all appreciated. So I Have split the points between you all for trying. Points are split as follows:

DanCh99: 150
alikaz3: 150
KCTS: 200 (Because out of all the solutions, this is the one im more likely to use. If I use any)

Thanks
mms_master
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 31469709
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21882296
Whatever you do you can't stop someone using the power button ot switching off at the wall :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 21882315
Dont be silly, ill remove the buttons and cover the power sockets! :D

No, I know that, but I thought if I could atleast display a message stating that a technician is using the machine, people are less likely to use the power button. And if they do use it, atleast I could have said it cleary stated that it was in use, and they couldnt have argued that they didnt realise.

mms_master
0