Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a Database driven website running from a CD

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all

Does anyone know of anyway i can setup a database driven website that i can run from a CD, the only way i can think of is to autorun the CD, create the IIS Virtual irectory and the ODBC then run the site, but that seems a very long way round....  Any other ideas,

I code in Classic ASP...  Which don't help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bakersville
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1600 total points
ID: 21852660
Are you suppose to be able to write to the database to update its records, insert new ones, etc?  A CD won't be the best medium if this is part of what you need to do.

IIS can't be installed and run from a CD.  Your options will be pretty limited.  One suggestion is to put Knoppix on the CD which is an OS that can run on a CD.  Make sure you have Apache, PHP (or some other server language) and a database on the CD.  MySQL is one that has been put on that CD.  There is some info at http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Main_Page .

Do you have to do this using a web server and web language?  You will have more options if you can just do a program.  Of couse it may not show in a browser but you could even provide static web pages to do this, which won't need a web server, etc.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asafadis
asafadis earned 400 total points
ID: 21864464
I would go with XAMPP (portable version):
http://portableapps.com/apps/development/xampp

It includes Apache, PHP, MySQL, and a lot more stuff.  [b0lsc0tt] is right in that you won't be able to write back into the database using a CD (just because of the CD's nature).  You might be better off using a flash drive.  They're cheap enough that you can even give it away if you need to!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asafadis
ID: 21864476
Sorry... I completely ignored your need for "ASP".
In that case... I've got nothing!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 31469712
Thank you for all your help, i'ev had a good look and i believe i can do it now.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21885224
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0