Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Erratic Startup on Acer

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This machine came in with the complain that it was not coming booting up. The fan would come on but the light in the power button and other lights would not come on. When I tried it came on fine for a few times until I reset the BIOS jumper. then it began to do the same thing.

Power goes to the machine but hte power led stays off and other Leds stay off.  I have checked the power supply with a power supply tester but still nothing.

I am thinking that the MB may be going. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21846245
You may be correct about the MB.  However, try this first.

Remove the power cable from the PC and leave it off for a few minutes.  Plug it back in and see if the problem returns.  If the problem "goes away" and stays away, it may just be some fluke. If it goes away and then comes back, it might be the MB or the P/S...If it still fails, you might try replacing the P/S.  Even if removing the power cable "fixes" the issue, you might try replacing the power supply.

I usually see issues similar to this if we've experienced some kind of power outage especially on systems with dual monitors. However, doing the fix with the power plug will permanently fix the problem, unless we have another power outage.

In your case I am more suspecting the P/S itself...but if replacing that doesn't work, then I would begin to suspect the MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 21846616
What about the fact that the PS tester is giving the PS a good result
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 21846693
P/S are strange animals...usually if the PC turns on, you're fine.  But P/S that are having internal issues may actually work, but if one of the rails is iffy or the P/S has been compromised by a surge of some kind, I've seen them exhibit all sorts of weird symptoms.

It might be the MB, simply because of your BIOS reset causing the problem to reappear, but the P/S is easy to replace for a test. I first zeroed in on the P/S because if someone reported the issue to you and the PC was unplugged for a time before hitting your bench, you would in fact have done the first step that I suggested in removing power for a time.  Even if the P/S is some proprietary shape that only fits in this Acer box, you could still most likely sit one outside the box and hook everything up and see if that fixes the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21853251
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 21875583
Interestingly although the PS passed the test it was the problem.

Thanks alot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 31469716
Thanks alot. I switched the PS and it has been working perfectly.
0