Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant add user account on networked  PC

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
trying to add a new user to XP PC,
I go into Control Panel
User Accounts
Add
Username say Peter.Pan
Domain I click Browse

I get the following error and have tried this on two PCs
"The program cannot open the required dialog box because no locations can be found. Close this message and try again."

IS IT A DNS issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:abbijade97
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21845724
Why are you adding the account on the XP machine? - on a domain you need to add the account on the domain controller in Active Directory users and computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 21845754
I have added the account on the server but am setting the user up on a pc, i add the pc to the domain and reboot I can log on as administrator OK but when i go to add the user to the XP PC it wont let me find the user I get that error
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21845787
You don't need to add the user to the XP machine - The need to type their username/password and select the DOMAIN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbijade97
ID: 21845947
I have always added their profile to the PC, I just tried this your way and it doesnt let me log on I can log on with any of the two profiles I have added in the past.

SO what i need help with is why cant I now add a user to the PC I used to the only thing changed was I had to delete and reconfigure the DNS a few weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 21864024
Does the DNS server has all the SRV records? Otherwise clients can't logon to the domain.
0