Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stream IP Camera through Windows Media Player

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a way to stream an IP camera through Windows Media Player on Vista? I am able to share my music in Vista and play it on my PS3 which is really cool. It would also be cool if I could watch the IP camera in the baby's room through the PS3 as well. The camera has a streaming url, http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin/video.vam, as well as a jpg url, http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin/video.jpg. When using the ActiveX control in IE the stream is much faster than the jpg but either would be fine. Does anyone know how to do this in Vista? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:molerner
ID: 21851486
Media sharing doesn't support live streams, though you could use the PS3 web browser instead to watch the JPG "stream".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 21865576
That is actually how I am doing it now but it is very slow to update. Not only is the PS3 wireless, so is the camera and the PC which handles the web server that refreshes the picture. The image refreshes about once every six seconds.

Do you know of a product that will work?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
molerner earned 2000 total points
ID: 21867811
The problem with the media sharing is that it works via libraries of files. The ".vam" file is only a playlist that points to the server. They're inherently incompatible.

The reason a product doesn't exist for this is because the file needs to already exist (from start to finish) in order to be shared. Since a continuing stream never ends, it can't ever be contained within a file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 26598369
Hi,

I have posted a related question and in trouble finding a solution. can you guys have a look at it please ?


Any help would be highly appreciated.
Thanks
~Raj
0