[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XCOPY Logging options

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
Hi All

When using a batch file to run an XCOPY command i have it output to >E:\Logs\xcopy.log

Is there any further switches i can use to give me more info in the log, at the moment i just get output below but i would like the time / date included

D:\tdp\bak\Archive.zip
1 File(s) copied

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 21846265
Hi ncomper,

XCOPY doesn't output the time/date ...

Do you want the current time/date? If so you can just call something like this:

date /t >> E:\logs\xcopy.log
time /t >> E:\logs\xcopy.log

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 21846364
You can use Microsoft command line tool RoboCopy.exe for enhanced logging function.

More info:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
http://theether.net/download/Microsoft/Utilities/robocopy.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 21846777
thanks

is there anywhere online i can look at all the commands that can be piped to a log file like the two you just gave me

date /t >> 
time /t >> 

Nick
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21846967
Hi ncomper,

the outout from any program which is written to stdout or stderr can be piped into log files. I don't think there's a list of these, at least I don't know any.

ZOPPO
0