Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 One the Hour Mailbox Snap-shots

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Ok here is my problem we are running Exchange 2003. Our HR department is  in the process of "auditing" on of our users. This users is unware of the investigate going on regarding them. Anyway this users is very crafing and is constantly deleteing emails. In Exchange 2003 is there someway I can have a scheduled task setup to automatly export the users mailbox to PST every 30 to 60 minutes???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21846474
You need to use ExMerge and create an INI file and a batch file that runs hourly on the exchange server as a scheduled task.

Check this link to see the command line options of ExMerge:
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=61
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 21847068
I would just create a new mailbox store. Move the User's mailbox to that store. Go to the properties of that store and choose "Archive all messages....".
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 21848208
thanks for the replies...MrLonandB are you referring to a manual process? If so I was hoping to automate the process since I'm so busy during the day.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 21848893
Not manual at all. All of that users email will archive to a mailbox of your choosing. So regardless of what he deletes...you will have it. No manual intervention at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21849791
MrLonandB is right. This solution is fully automated and will catch all the messages. Just keep in mind that the size of the mailbox will reflect the message traffic this user has (incoming + outgoing).
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 21867994
Can you instructions on how to setup this type of mailbox
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 21868314
If you are just wanted to do this for one user, create an additonal mailbox store on your Exchange Server. Move the User's mailbox from the store it is now in...to the new one you created. His will be the only mailbox in that store. Now right-click the new store you just created and go to "properties". In the "General" tab about halfway down...you will see: "Archive all messages...". Check that box and then "Browse" to the mailbox that you want to use as the archiving mailbox...possibly your own or another administrator or just whatever. Then Apply that.

Now all the mail that is sent to and from that mail store...will be archived to your mailbox. And of course, the only mail that will be archived is just from that one user...because his mailbox is the only one in the store.
0