Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I count the number of checked boxes on a report?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi there.  I need to count the number of cases with a checked box for a particular field on a report attached to the table, but am not sure how to do this - have had a look elsewhere on EE but can only seem to find how to do this on a form in a live sense, which I don't need to do - I just need a count to appear on the report.  Any idea how I do that?  
0
Comment
Question by:fernandoweb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 21846617
In Access, True is -1 and False is 0, so if you add up the values of all the check boxes you will get a minus # of checked boxes.

If you need this in a footer on the report, =Abs(Count(YourCheckBoxField))
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernandoweb
ID: 21846753
Thanks for that, although for some reason all that seems to give me is the total number of checkboxes (ie - 60, and there are 60 clients on the system) as opposed to the number which are checked (which is just 4)

Sorry too this question seems to have partially ended up in the C# programming category which wasn't intended...!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 21849119
I think jimhorn meant to say
=Abs(Sum(YourCheckBoxField))

OM Gang

PS - I don't want the points - typo on jim's part
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernandoweb
ID: 21854049
Thanks for that - works great now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fernandoweb
ID: 31469747
Thanks very much
0