Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSIEXEC not executing working script at CustomAction point

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Folks,

I have a need to install multiple packages, each wrapped in .MSI files.  I could create a batch file that executes each from CD but would prefer to use a single .MSI file to install all three.  My understanding was that I could add the three .MSI files into the application folders then run a Custom Action (after commit), in this case a .vbs that executes MSIExec, to silently install the apps.

The issue I'm having, however, is that while the script runs - I've tested with displaying a msgbox - the MSIEXEC command does nothing at all.  The file extracts into the correct folder and the script is also there.  I've tried logging outputs, etc, but it just seems to do nothing.  I ought to mention as well that outside of the MSI wrapper the script runs as expected.  The script is as follows:

Help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Jes
option explicit
on error resume next
Dim WshShell
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "msiexec /i ""TestApplicationForInstall_MSI.msi"" /qf"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JesGoth
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 21846768
> I could add the three .MSI files into the application folders then run a Custom Action

It's bad idea. See http:Q_23498090.html for details.

As for vbscript, I would specify full path to the msi file in WshShell.Run  . You can run filemon (from sysinternals.com) to see if your msi file is actually opened.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 600 total points
ID: 21876828
in addition to vadimrapp1's comments, when running this line, eliminate the /qf switch and run a test on your machine. Does it pop up the install on your machine?

WshShell.Run "msiexec /i ""\\server\install\TestApplicationForInstall_MSI.msi"" "

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smilingpolitely
smilingpolitely earned 600 total points
ID: 21882868
The simple answer is that you can't run a nested MSI in that way.  The only way to run a nested Windows Installer package is using Custom Actions 7, 23 or 39.  Otherwise, the second installer sees another install is in process and fails.

Not only that, these features have been deprecated from the Windows Installer API.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa368010(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JesGoth
ID: 31469749
Thanks to all, hope you're happy with me splitting the points.
0