Solved

Can i install ISA client 2006 on Windows XP with SP3

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Can i install ISA client 2006 on Windows XP with SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 50 total points
ID: 21846627
I believe so yes.
I use ISA 2000 client on XP SP3, but can also use the latest version. This is required for Vista anyways.

The latest ISA client works with previous versions of ISA server also.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21846809
Hi there,

Im afraid not ISA 2006 only supports windows 2003 32bit Operating systems.

Here are the full requirments.
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/prodinfo/system-requirements.mspx

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21851020
I assumed you were talking about ISA Firewall Client?

Am I right or did I get the wrong end of the stick?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21851034
Good point :D

Think it may have been myself who has read the question wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 21882163
I tested it on another machine and its working.. any idea why it cannot resolved the firewall server? All other machines on the network are but not this one? What do you think is the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21884258
Sounds like the DNS is not set correctly.
Check your IP settings, and also try performing an NSLOOKUP myserver.local (replace with your servers name). See if you can resolve that way.
All other machines work with firewall client except this one?

0