Solved

PHP Function to Strip JavaScript White Space and Comments

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
4,828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
I use the following PHP class to remove all whitespace and comments from my JavaScript.  It also provides encryption but I do NOT want the encryption, just the fluff stripper.

Can you please help by making fuction from the code below that will strip the code but not encrypt it?  

The _basicCompression() does this but it is in a class and I don't know how to take it out and use it by itself.

Thanks!
<?php

/* 9 April 2008. version 1.1

 * 

 * This is the php version of the Dean Edwards JavaScript's Packer,

 * Based on :

 * 

 * ParseMaster, version 1.0.2 (2005-08-19) Copyright 2005, Dean Edwards

 * a multi-pattern parser.

 * KNOWN BUG: erroneous behavior when using escapeChar with a replacement

 * value that is a function

 * 

 * packer, version 2.0.2 (2005-08-19) Copyright 2004-2005, Dean Edwards

 * 

 * License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/LGPL/2.1/

 * 

 * Ported to PHP by Nicolas Martin.

 * 

 * ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 * changelog:

 * 1.1 : correct a bug, '\0' packed then unpacked becomes '\'.

 * ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 * 

 * examples of usage :

 * $myPacker = new JavaScriptPacker($script, 62, true, false);

 * $packed = $myPacker->pack();

 * 

 * or

 * 

 * $myPacker = new JavaScriptPacker($script, 'Normal', true, false);

 * $packed = $myPacker->pack();

 * 

 * or (default values)

 * 

 * $myPacker = new JavaScriptPacker($script);

 * $packed = $myPacker->pack();

 * 

 * 

 * params of the constructor :

 * $script:       the JavaScript to pack, string.

 * $encoding:     level of encoding, int or string :

 *                0,10,62,95 or 'None', 'Numeric', 'Normal', 'High ASCII'.

 *                default: 62.

 * $fastDecode:   include the fast decoder in the packed result, boolean.

 *                default : true.

 * $specialChars: if you are flagged your private and local variables

 *                in the script, boolean.

 *                default: false.

 * 

 * The pack() method return the compressed JavasScript, as a string.

 * 

 * see http://dean.edwards.name/packer/usage/ for more information.

 * 

 * Notes :

 * # need PHP 5 . Tested with PHP 5.1.2, 5.1.3, 5.1.4, 5.2.3

 * 

 * # The packed result may be different than with the Dean Edwards

 *   version, but with the same length. The reason is that the PHP

 *   function usort to sort array don't necessarily preserve the

 *   original order of two equal member. The Javascript sort function

 *   in fact preserve this order (but that's not require by the

 *   ECMAScript standard). So the encoded keywords order can be

 *   different in the two results.

 * 

 * # Be careful with the 'High ASCII' Level encoding if you use

 *   UTF-8 in your files... 

 */
 
 

class JavaScriptPacker {

	// constants

	const IGNORE = '$1';
 

	// validate parameters

	private $_script = '';

	private $_encoding = 62;

	private $_fastDecode = true;

	private $_specialChars = false;

	

	private $LITERAL_ENCODING = array(

		'None' => 0,

		'Numeric' => 10,

		'Normal' => 62,

		'High ASCII' => 95

	);

	

	public function __construct($_script, $_encoding = 62, $_fastDecode = true, $_specialChars = false)

	{

		$this->_script = $_script . "\n";

		if (array_key_exists($_encoding, $this->LITERAL_ENCODING))

			$_encoding = $this->LITERAL_ENCODING[$_encoding];

		$this->_encoding = min((int)$_encoding, 95);

		$this->_fastDecode = $_fastDecode;	

		$this->_specialChars = $_specialChars;

	}

	

	public function pack() {

		$this->_addParser('_basicCompression');

		if ($this->_specialChars)

			$this->_addParser('_encodeSpecialChars');

		if ($this->_encoding)

			$this->_addParser('_encodeKeywords');

		

		// go!

		return $this->_pack($this->_script);

	}

	

	// apply all parsing routines

	private function _pack($script) {

		for ($i = 0; isset($this->_parsers[$i]); $i++) {

			$script = call_user_func(array(&$this,$this->_parsers[$i]), $script);

		}

		return $script;

	}

	

	// keep a list of parsing functions, they'll be executed all at once

	private $_parsers = array();

	private function _addParser($parser) {

		$this->_parsers[] = $parser;

	}

	

	// zero encoding - just removal of white space and comments

	private function _basicCompression($script) {

		$parser = new ParseMaster();

		// make safe

		$parser->escapeChar = '\\';

		// protect strings

		$parser->add('/\'[^\'\\n\\r]*\'/', self::IGNORE);

		$parser->add('/"[^"\\n\\r]*"/', self::IGNORE);

		// remove comments

		$parser->add('/\\/\\/[^\\n\\r]*[\\n\\r]/', ' ');

		$parser->add('/\\/\\*[^*]*\\*+([^\\/][^*]*\\*+)*\\//', ' ');

		// protect regular expressions

		$parser->add('/\\s+(\\/[^\\/\\n\\r\\*][^\\/\\n\\r]*\\/g?i?)/', '$2'); // IGNORE

		$parser->add('/[^\\w\\x24\\/\'"*)\\?:]\\/[^\\/\\n\\r\\*][^\\/\\n\\r]*\\/g?i?/', self::IGNORE);

		// remove: ;;; doSomething();

		if ($this->_specialChars) $parser->add('/;;;[^\\n\\r]+[\\n\\r]/');

		// remove redundant semi-colons

		$parser->add('/\\(;;\\)/', self::IGNORE); // protect for (;;) loops

		$parser->add('/;+\\s*([};])/', '$2');

		// apply the above

		$script = $parser->exec($script);
 

		// remove white-space

		$parser->add('/(\\b|\\x24)\\s+(\\b|\\x24)/', '$2 $3');

		$parser->add('/([+\\-])\\s+([+\\-])/', '$2 $3');

		$parser->add('/\\s+/', '');

		// done

		return $parser->exec($script);

	}

	

	private function _encodeSpecialChars($script) {

		$parser = new ParseMaster();

		// replace: $name -> n, $$name -> na

		$parser->add('/((\\x24+)([a-zA-Z$_]+))(\\d*)/',

					 array('fn' => '_replace_name')

		);

		// replace: _name -> _0, double-underscore (__name) is ignored

		$regexp = '/\\b_[A-Za-z\\d]\\w*/';

		// build the word list

		$keywords = $this->_analyze($script, $regexp, '_encodePrivate');

		// quick ref

		$encoded = $keywords['encoded'];

		

		$parser->add($regexp,

			array(

				'fn' => '_replace_encoded',

				'data' => $encoded

			)

		);

		return $parser->exec($script);

	}

	

	private function _encodeKeywords($script) {

		// escape high-ascii values already in the script (i.e. in strings)

		if ($this->_encoding > 62)

			$script = $this->_escape95($script);

		// create the parser

		$parser = new ParseMaster();

		$encode = $this->_getEncoder($this->_encoding);

		// for high-ascii, don't encode single character low-ascii

		$regexp = ($this->_encoding > 62) ? '/\\w\\w+/' : '/\\w+/';

		// build the word list

		$keywords = $this->_analyze($script, $regexp, $encode);

		$encoded = $keywords['encoded'];

		

		// encode

		$parser->add($regexp,

			array(

				'fn' => '_replace_encoded',

				'data' => $encoded

			)

		);

		if (empty($script)) return $script;

		else {

			//$res = $parser->exec($script);

			//$res = $this->_bootStrap($res, $keywords);

			//return $res;

			return $this->_bootStrap($parser->exec($script), $keywords);

		}

	}

	

	private function _analyze($script, $regexp, $encode) {

		// analyse

		// retreive all words in the script

		$all = array();

		preg_match_all($regexp, $script, $all);

		$_sorted = array(); // list of words sorted by frequency

		$_encoded = array(); // dictionary of word->encoding

		$_protected = array(); // instances of "protected" words

		$all = $all[0]; // simulate the javascript comportement of global match

		if (!empty($all)) {

			$unsorted = array(); // same list, not sorted

			$protected = array(); // "protected" words (dictionary of word->"word")

			$value = array(); // dictionary of charCode->encoding (eg. 256->ff)

			$this->_count = array(); // word->count

			$i = count($all); $j = 0; //$word = null;

			// count the occurrences - used for sorting later

			do {

				--$i;

				$word = '$' . $all[$i];

				if (!isset($this->_count[$word])) {

					$this->_count[$word] = 0;

					$unsorted[$j] = $word;

					// make a dictionary of all of the protected words in this script

					//  these are words that might be mistaken for encoding

					//if (is_string($encode) && method_exists($this, $encode))

					$values[$j] = call_user_func(array(&$this, $encode), $j);

					$protected['$' . $values[$j]] = $j++;

				}

				// increment the word counter

				$this->_count[$word]++;

			} while ($i > 0);

			// prepare to sort the word list, first we must protect

			//  words that are also used as codes. we assign them a code

			//  equivalent to the word itself.

			// e.g. if "do" falls within our encoding range

			//      then we store keywords["do"] = "do";

			// this avoids problems when decoding

			$i = count($unsorted);

			do {

				$word = $unsorted[--$i];

				if (isset($protected[$word]) /*!= null*/) {

					$_sorted[$protected[$word]] = substr($word, 1);

					$_protected[$protected[$word]] = true;

					$this->_count[$word] = 0;

				}

			} while ($i);

			

			// sort the words by frequency

			// Note: the javascript and php version of sort can be different :

			// in php manual, usort :

			// " If two members compare as equal,

			// their order in the sorted array is undefined."

			// so the final packed script is different of the Dean's javascript version

			// but equivalent.

			// the ECMAscript standard does not guarantee this behaviour,

			// and thus not all browsers (e.g. Mozilla versions dating back to at

			// least 2003) respect this. 

			usort($unsorted, array(&$this, '_sortWords'));

			$j = 0;

			// because there are "protected" words in the list

			//  we must add the sorted words around them

			do {

				if (!isset($_sorted[$i]))

					$_sorted[$i] = substr($unsorted[$j++], 1);

				$_encoded[$_sorted[$i]] = $values[$i];

			} while (++$i < count($unsorted));

		}

		return array(

			'sorted'  => $_sorted,

			'encoded' => $_encoded,

			'protected' => $_protected);

	}

	

	private $_count = array();

	private function _sortWords($match1, $match2) {

		return $this->_count[$match2] - $this->_count[$match1];

	}

	

	// build the boot function used for loading and decoding

	private function _bootStrap($packed, $keywords) {

		$ENCODE = $this->_safeRegExp('$encode\\($count\\)');
 

		// $packed: the packed script

		$packed = "'" . $this->_escape($packed) . "'";
 

		// $ascii: base for encoding

		$ascii = min(count($keywords['sorted']), $this->_encoding);

		if ($ascii == 0) $ascii = 1;
 

		// $count: number of words contained in the script

		$count = count($keywords['sorted']);
 

		// $keywords: list of words contained in the script

		foreach ($keywords['protected'] as $i=>$value) {

			$keywords['sorted'][$i] = '';

		}

		// convert from a string to an array

		ksort($keywords['sorted']);

		$keywords = "'" . implode('|',$keywords['sorted']) . "'.split('|')";
 

		$encode = ($this->_encoding > 62) ? '_encode95' : $this->_getEncoder($ascii);

		$encode = $this->_getJSFunction($encode);

		$encode = preg_replace('/_encoding/','$ascii', $encode);

		$encode = preg_replace('/arguments\\.callee/','$encode', $encode);

		$inline = '\\$count' . ($ascii > 10 ? '.toString(\\$ascii)' : '');
 

		// $decode: code snippet to speed up decoding

		if ($this->_fastDecode) {

			// create the decoder

			$decode = $this->_getJSFunction('_decodeBody');

			if ($this->_encoding > 62)

				$decode = preg_replace('/\\\\w/', '[\\xa1-\\xff]', $decode);

			// perform the encoding inline for lower ascii values

			elseif ($ascii < 36)

				$decode = preg_replace($ENCODE, $inline, $decode);

			// special case: when $count==0 there are no keywords. I want to keep

			//  the basic shape of the unpacking funcion so i'll frig the code...

			if ($count == 0)

				$decode = preg_replace($this->_safeRegExp('($count)\\s*=\\s*1'), '$1=0', $decode, 1);

		}
 

		// boot function

		$unpack = $this->_getJSFunction('_unpack');

		if ($this->_fastDecode) {

			// insert the decoder

			$this->buffer = $decode;

			$unpack = preg_replace_callback('/\\{/', array(&$this, '_insertFastDecode'), $unpack, 1);

		}

		$unpack = preg_replace('/"/', "'", $unpack);

		if ($this->_encoding > 62) { // high-ascii

			// get rid of the word-boundaries for regexp matches

			$unpack = preg_replace('/\'\\\\\\\\b\'\s*\\+|\\+\s*\'\\\\\\\\b\'/', '', $unpack);

		}

		if ($ascii > 36 || $this->_encoding > 62 || $this->_fastDecode) {

			// insert the encode function

			$this->buffer = $encode;

			$unpack = preg_replace_callback('/\\{/', array(&$this, '_insertFastEncode'), $unpack, 1);

		} else {

			// perform the encoding inline

			$unpack = preg_replace($ENCODE, $inline, $unpack);

		}

		// pack the boot function too

		$unpackPacker = new JavaScriptPacker($unpack, 0, false, true);

		$unpack = $unpackPacker->pack();

		

		// arguments

		$params = array($packed, $ascii, $count, $keywords);

		if ($this->_fastDecode) {

			$params[] = 0;

			$params[] = '{}';

		}

		$params = implode(',', $params);

		

		// the whole thing

		return 'eval(' . $unpack . '(' . $params . "))\n";

	}

	

	private $buffer;

	private function _insertFastDecode($match) {

		return '{' . $this->buffer . ';';

	}

	private function _insertFastEncode($match) {

		return '{$encode=' . $this->buffer . ';';

	}

	

	// mmm.. ..which one do i need ??

	private function _getEncoder($ascii) {

		return $ascii > 10 ? $ascii > 36 ? $ascii > 62 ?

		       '_encode95' : '_encode62' : '_encode36' : '_encode10';

	}

	

	// zero encoding

	// characters: 0123456789

	private function _encode10($charCode) {

		return $charCode;

	}

	

	// inherent base36 support

	// characters: 0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

	private function _encode36($charCode) {

		return base_convert($charCode, 10, 36);

	}

	

	// hitch a ride on base36 and add the upper case alpha characters

	// characters: 0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

	private function _encode62($charCode) {

		$res = '';

		if ($charCode >= $this->_encoding) {

			$res = $this->_encode62((int)($charCode / $this->_encoding));

		}

		$charCode = $charCode % $this->_encoding;

		

		if ($charCode > 35)

			return $res . chr($charCode + 29);

		else

			return $res . base_convert($charCode, 10, 36);

	}

	

	// use high-ascii values

	// characters: ¡¢£¤¥¦§¨©ª«¬­®¯°±²³´µ¶·¸¹º»¼½¾¿ìÁÃÃ’ÃÃ&à Ã!ÃÆÃ0Ã`Ã9ÃRÍÃ}ÏÐÃÃÃÃÃ"ÃÃÃÜÃ"ÃaÃ:ÃSÝÃ~Ãxàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþ

	private function _encode95($charCode) {

		$res = '';

		if ($charCode >= $this->_encoding)

			$res = $this->_encode95($charCode / $this->_encoding);

		

		return $res . chr(($charCode % $this->_encoding) + 161);

	}

	

	private function _safeRegExp($string) {

		return '/'.preg_replace('/\$/', '\\\$', $string).'/';

	}

	

	private function _encodePrivate($charCode) {

		return "_" . $charCode;

	}

	

	// protect characters used by the parser

	private function _escape($script) {

		return preg_replace('/([\\\\\'])/', '\\\$1', $script);

	}

	

	// protect high-ascii characters already in the script

	private function _escape95($script) {

		return preg_replace_callback(

			'/[\\xa1-\\xff]/',

			array(&$this, '_escape95Bis'),

			$script

		);

	}

	private function _escape95Bis($match) {

		return '\x'.((string)dechex(ord($match)));

	}

	

	

	private function _getJSFunction($aName) {

		if (defined('self::JSFUNCTION'.$aName))

			return constant('self::JSFUNCTION'.$aName);

		else 

			return '';

	}

	

	// JavaScript Functions used.

	// Note : In Dean's version, these functions are converted

	// with 'String(aFunctionName);'.

	// This internal conversion complete the original code, ex :

	// 'while (aBool) anAction();' is converted to

	// 'while (aBool) { anAction(); }'.

	// The JavaScript functions below are corrected.

	

	// unpacking function - this is the boot strap function

	//  data extracted from this packing routine is passed to

	//  this function when decoded in the target

	// NOTE ! : without the ';' final.

	const JSFUNCTION_unpack =
 

'function($packed, $ascii, $count, $keywords, $encode, $decode) {

    while ($count--) {

        if ($keywords[$count]) {

            $packed = $packed.replace(new RegExp(\'\\\\b\' + $encode($count) + \'\\\\b\', \'g\'), $keywords[$count]);

        }

    }

    return $packed;

}';

/*

'function($packed, $ascii, $count, $keywords, $encode, $decode) {

    while ($count--)

        if ($keywords[$count])

            $packed = $packed.replace(new RegExp(\'\\\\b\' + $encode($count) + \'\\\\b\', \'g\'), $keywords[$count]);

    return $packed;

}';

*/

	

	// code-snippet inserted into the unpacker to speed up decoding

	const JSFUNCTION_decodeBody =

//_decode = function() {

// does the browser support String.replace where the

//  replacement value is a function?
 

'    if (!\'\'.replace(/^/, String)) {

        // decode all the values we need

        while ($count--) {

            $decode[$encode($count)] = $keywords[$count] || $encode($count);

        }

        // global replacement function

        $keywords = [function ($encoded) {return $decode[$encoded]}];

        // generic match

        $encode = function () {return \'\\\\w+\'};

        // reset the loop counter -  we are now doing a global replace

        $count = 1;

    }

';

//};

/*

'	if (!\'\'.replace(/^/, String)) {

        // decode all the values we need

        while ($count--) $decode[$encode($count)] = $keywords[$count] || $encode($count);

        // global replacement function

        $keywords = [function ($encoded) {return $decode[$encoded]}];

        // generic match

        $encode = function () {return\'\\\\w+\'};

        // reset the loop counter -  we are now doing a global replace

        $count = 1;

    }';

*/

	

	 // zero encoding

	 // characters: 0123456789

	 const JSFUNCTION_encode10 =

'function($charCode) {

    return $charCode;

}';//;';

	

	 // inherent base36 support

	 // characters: 0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

	 const JSFUNCTION_encode36 =

'function($charCode) {

    return $charCode.toString(36);

}';//;';

	

	// hitch a ride on base36 and add the upper case alpha characters

	// characters: 0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

	const JSFUNCTION_encode62 =

'function($charCode) {

    return ($charCode < _encoding ? \'\' : arguments.callee(parseInt($charCode / _encoding))) +

    (($charCode = $charCode % _encoding) > 35 ? String.fromCharCode($charCode + 29) : $charCode.toString(36));

}';

	

	// use high-ascii values

	// characters: ¡¢£¤¥¦§¨©ª«¬­®¯°±²³´µ¶·¸¹º»¼½¾¿ìÁÃÃ’ÃÃ&à Ã!ÃÆÃ0Ã`Ã9ÃRÍÃ}ÏÐÃÃÃÃÃ"ÃÃÃÜÃ"ÃaÃ:ÃSÝÃ~Ãxàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþ

	const JSFUNCTION_encode95 =

'function($charCode) {

    return ($charCode < _encoding ? \'\' : arguments.callee($charCode / _encoding)) +

        String.fromCharCode($charCode % _encoding + 161);

}'; 

	

}
 
 

class ParseMaster {

	public $ignoreCase = false;

	public $escapeChar = '';

	

	// constants

	const EXPRESSION = 0;

	const REPLACEMENT = 1;

	const LENGTH = 2;

	

	// used to determine nesting levels

	private $GROUPS = '/\\(/';//g

	private $SUB_REPLACE = '/\\$\\d/';

	private $INDEXED = '/^\\$\\d+$/';

	private $TRIM = '/([\'"])\\1\\.(.*)\\.\\1\\1$/';

	private $ESCAPE = '/\\\./';//g

	private $QUOTE = '/\'/';

	private $DELETED = '/\\x01[^\\x01]*\\x01/';//g

	

	public function add($expression, $replacement = '') {

		// count the number of sub-expressions

		//  - add one because each pattern is itself a sub-expression

		$length = 1 + preg_match_all($this->GROUPS, $this->_internalEscape((string)$expression), $out);

		

		// treat only strings $replacement

		if (is_string($replacement)) {

			// does the pattern deal with sub-expressions?

			if (preg_match($this->SUB_REPLACE, $replacement)) {

				// a simple lookup? (e.g. "$2")

				if (preg_match($this->INDEXED, $replacement)) {

					// store the index (used for fast retrieval of matched strings)

					$replacement = (int)(substr($replacement, 1)) - 1;

				} else { // a complicated lookup (e.g. "Hello $2 $1")

					// build a function to do the lookup

					$quote = preg_match($this->QUOTE, $this->_internalEscape($replacement))

					         ? '"' : "'";

					$replacement = array(

						'fn' => '_backReferences',

						'data' => array(

							'replacement' => $replacement,

							'length' => $length,

							'quote' => $quote

						)

					);

				}

			}

		}

		// pass the modified arguments

		if (!empty($expression)) $this->_add($expression, $replacement, $length);

		else $this->_add('/^$/', $replacement, $length);

	}

	

	public function exec($string) {

		// execute the global replacement

		$this->_escaped = array();

		

		// simulate the _patterns.toSTring of Dean

		$regexp = '/';

		foreach ($this->_patterns as $reg) {

			$regexp .= '(' . substr($reg[self::EXPRESSION], 1, -1) . ')|';

		}

		$regexp = substr($regexp, 0, -1) . '/';

		$regexp .= ($this->ignoreCase) ? 'i' : '';

		

		$string = $this->_escape($string, $this->escapeChar);

		$string = preg_replace_callback(

			$regexp,

			array(

				&$this,

				'_replacement'

			),

			$string

		);

		$string = $this->_unescape($string, $this->escapeChar);

		

		return preg_replace($this->DELETED, '', $string);

	}

		

	public function reset() {

		// clear the patterns collection so that this object may be re-used

		$this->_patterns = array();

	}
 

	// private

	private $_escaped = array();  // escaped characters

	private $_patterns = array(); // patterns stored by index

	

	// create and add a new pattern to the patterns collection

	private function _add() {

		$arguments = func_get_args();

		$this->_patterns[] = $arguments;

	}

	

	// this is the global replace function (it's quite complicated)

	private function _replacement($arguments) {

		if (empty($arguments)) return '';

		

		$i = 1; $j = 0;

		// loop through the patterns

		while (isset($this->_patterns[$j])) {

			$pattern = $this->_patterns[$j++];

			// do we have a result?

			if (isset($arguments[$i]) && ($arguments[$i] != '')) {

				$replacement = $pattern[self::REPLACEMENT];

				

				if (is_array($replacement) && isset($replacement['fn'])) {

					

					if (isset($replacement['data'])) $this->buffer = $replacement['data'];

					return call_user_func(array(&$this, $replacement['fn']), $arguments, $i);

					

				} elseif (is_int($replacement)) {

					return $arguments[$replacement + $i];

				

				}

				$delete = ($this->escapeChar == '' ||

				           strpos($arguments[$i], $this->escapeChar) === false)

				        ? '' : "\x01" . $arguments[$i] . "\x01";

				return $delete . $replacement;

			

			// skip over references to sub-expressions

			} else {

				$i += $pattern[self::LENGTH];

			}

		}

	}

	

	private function _backReferences($match, $offset) {

		$replacement = $this->buffer['replacement'];

		$quote = $this->buffer['quote'];

		$i = $this->buffer['length'];

		while ($i) {

			$replacement = str_replace('$'.$i--, $match[$offset + $i], $replacement);

		}

		return $replacement;

	}

	

	private function _replace_name($match, $offset){

		$length = strlen($match[$offset + 2]);

		$start = $length - max($length - strlen($match[$offset + 3]), 0);

		return substr($match[$offset + 1], $start, $length) . $match[$offset + 4];

	}

	

	private function _replace_encoded($match, $offset) {

		return $this->buffer[$match[$offset]];

	}

	

	

	// php : we cannot pass additional data to preg_replace_callback,

	// and we cannot use &$this in create_function, so let's go to lower level

	private $buffer;

	

	// encode escaped characters

	private function _escape($string, $escapeChar) {

		if ($escapeChar) {

			$this->buffer = $escapeChar;

			return preg_replace_callback(

				'/\\' . $escapeChar . '(.)' .'/',

				array(&$this, '_escapeBis'),

				$string

			);

			

		} else {

			return $string;

		}

	}

	private function _escapeBis($match) {

		$this->_escaped[] = $match[1];

		return $this->buffer;

	}

	

	// decode escaped characters

	private function _unescape($string, $escapeChar) {

		if ($escapeChar) {

			$regexp = '/'.'\\'.$escapeChar.'/';

			$this->buffer = array('escapeChar'=> $escapeChar, 'i' => 0);

			return preg_replace_callback

			(

				$regexp,

				array(&$this, '_unescapeBis'),

				$string

			);

			

		} else {

			return $string;

		}

	}

	private function _unescapeBis() {

		if (isset($this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']])

			&& $this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']] != '')

		{

			 $temp = $this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']];

		} else {

			$temp = '';

		}

		$this->buffer['i']++;

		return $this->buffer['escapeChar'] . $temp;

	}

	

	private function _internalEscape($string) {

		return preg_replace($this->ESCAPE, '', $string);

	}

}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Murtie
ID: 21846839
Hi,

you should be able to use that function if you take all the relevant functions out include and referred constants and just add them to your script.

Alternatively you could just get rid of the encrypt function from the class and use the class. this would be a better way!

Murtie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coldboy
ID: 21846924
You can do it be retain the _basicCompression method:
There could be some bug on the code below but it will be easy to fix.
I do not have enough time to test it.
class ParseMaster {

	public $ignoreCase = false;

	public $escapeChar = '';

	

	// constants

	const EXPRESSION = 0;

	const REPLACEMENT = 1;

	const LENGTH = 2;

	

	// used to determine nesting levels

	private $GROUPS = '/\\(/';//g

	private $SUB_REPLACE = '/\\$\\d/';

	private $INDEXED = '/^\\$\\d+$/';

	private $TRIM = '/([\'"])\\1\\.(.*)\\.\\1\\1$/';

	private $ESCAPE = '/\\\./';//g

	private $QUOTE = '/\'/';

	private $DELETED = '/\\x01[^\\x01]*\\x01/';//g

	

	public function add($expression, $replacement = '') {

		// count the number of sub-expressions

		//  - add one because each pattern is itself a sub-expression

		$length = 1 + preg_match_all($this->GROUPS, $this->_internalEscape((string)$expression), $out);

		

		// treat only strings $replacement

		if (is_string($replacement)) {

			// does the pattern deal with sub-expressions?

			if (preg_match($this->SUB_REPLACE, $replacement)) {

				// a simple lookup? (e.g. "$2")

				if (preg_match($this->INDEXED, $replacement)) {

					// store the index (used for fast retrieval of matched strings)

					$replacement = (int)(substr($replacement, 1)) - 1;

				} else { // a complicated lookup (e.g. "Hello $2 $1")

					// build a function to do the lookup

					$quote = preg_match($this->QUOTE, $this->_internalEscape($replacement))

					         ? '"' : "'";

					$replacement = array(

						'fn' => '_backReferences',

						'data' => array(

							'replacement' => $replacement,

							'length' => $length,

							'quote' => $quote

						)

					);

				}

			}

		}

		// pass the modified arguments

		if (!empty($expression)) $this->_add($expression, $replacement, $length);

		else $this->_add('/^$/', $replacement, $length);

	}

	

	public function exec($string) {

		// execute the global replacement

		$this->_escaped = array();

		

		// simulate the _patterns.toSTring of Dean

		$regexp = '/';

		foreach ($this->_patterns as $reg) {

			$regexp .= '(' . substr($reg[self::EXPRESSION], 1, -1) . ')|';

		}

		$regexp = substr($regexp, 0, -1) . '/';

		$regexp .= ($this->ignoreCase) ? 'i' : '';

		

		$string = $this->_escape($string, $this->escapeChar);

		$string = preg_replace_callback(

			$regexp,

			array(

				&$this,

				'_replacement'

			),

			$string

		);

		$string = $this->_unescape($string, $this->escapeChar);

		

		return preg_replace($this->DELETED, '', $string);

	}

		

	public function reset() {

		// clear the patterns collection so that this object may be re-used

		$this->_patterns = array();

	}

 

	// private

	private $_escaped = array();  // escaped characters

	private $_patterns = array(); // patterns stored by index

	

	// create and add a new pattern to the patterns collection

	private function _add() {

		$arguments = func_get_args();

		$this->_patterns[] = $arguments;

	}

	

	// this is the global replace function (it's quite complicated)

	private function _replacement($arguments) {

		if (empty($arguments)) return '';

		

		$i = 1; $j = 0;

		// loop through the patterns

		while (isset($this->_patterns[$j])) {

			$pattern = $this->_patterns[$j++];

			// do we have a result?

			if (isset($arguments[$i]) && ($arguments[$i] != '')) {

				$replacement = $pattern[self::REPLACEMENT];

				

				if (is_array($replacement) && isset($replacement['fn'])) {

					

					if (isset($replacement['data'])) $this->buffer = $replacement['data'];

					return call_user_func(array(&$this, $replacement['fn']), $arguments, $i);

					

				} elseif (is_int($replacement)) {

					return $arguments[$replacement + $i];

				

				}

				$delete = ($this->escapeChar == '' ||

				           strpos($arguments[$i], $this->escapeChar) === false)

				        ? '' : "\x01" . $arguments[$i] . "\x01";

				return $delete . $replacement;

			

			// skip over references to sub-expressions

			} else {

				$i += $pattern[self::LENGTH];

			}

		}

	}

	

	private function _backReferences($match, $offset) {

		$replacement = $this->buffer['replacement'];

		$quote = $this->buffer['quote'];

		$i = $this->buffer['length'];

		while ($i) {

			$replacement = str_replace('$'.$i--, $match[$offset + $i], $replacement);

		}

		return $replacement;

	}

	

	private function _replace_name($match, $offset){

		$length = strlen($match[$offset + 2]);

		$start = $length - max($length - strlen($match[$offset + 3]), 0);

		return substr($match[$offset + 1], $start, $length) . $match[$offset + 4];

	}

	

	private function _replace_encoded($match, $offset) {

		return $this->buffer[$match[$offset]];

	}

	

	

	// php : we cannot pass additional data to preg_replace_callback,

	// and we cannot use &$this in create_function, so let's go to lower level

	private $buffer;

	

	// encode escaped characters

	private function _escape($string, $escapeChar) {

		if ($escapeChar) {

			$this->buffer = $escapeChar;

			return preg_replace_callback(

				'/\\' . $escapeChar . '(.)' .'/',

				array(&$this, '_escapeBis'),

				$string

			);

			

		} else {

			return $string;

		}

	}

	private function _escapeBis($match) {

		$this->_escaped[] = $match[1];

		return $this->buffer;

	}

	

	// decode escaped characters

	private function _unescape($string, $escapeChar) {

		if ($escapeChar) {

			$regexp = '/'.'\\'.$escapeChar.'/';

			$this->buffer = array('escapeChar'=> $escapeChar, 'i' => 0);

			return preg_replace_callback

			(

				$regexp,

				array(&$this, '_unescapeBis'),

				$string

			);

			

		} else {

			return $string;

		}

	}

	private function _unescapeBis() {

		if (isset($this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']])

			&& $this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']] != '')

		{

			 $temp = $this->_escaped[$this->buffer['i']];

		} else {

			$temp = '';

		}

		$this->buffer['i']++;

		return $this->buffer['escapeChar'] . $temp;

	}

	

	private function _internalEscape($string) {

		return preg_replace($this->ESCAPE, '', $string);

	}

}

class JavaScriptPacker {

	// constants

	const IGNORE = '$1';

	private function _basicCompression($script) {

		$parser = new ParseMaster();

		// make safe

		$parser->escapeChar = '\\';

		// protect strings

		$parser->add('/\'[^\'\\n\\r]*\'/', self::IGNORE);

		$parser->add('/"[^"\\n\\r]*"/', self::IGNORE);

		// remove comments

		$parser->add('/\\/\\/[^\\n\\r]*[\\n\\r]/', ' ');

		$parser->add('/\\/\\*[^*]*\\*+([^\\/][^*]*\\*+)*\\//', ' ');

		// protect regular expressions

		$parser->add('/\\s+(\\/[^\\/\\n\\r\\*][^\\/\\n\\r]*\\/g?i?)/', '$2'); // IGNORE

		$parser->add('/[^\\w\\x24\\/\'"*)\\?:]\\/[^\\/\\n\\r\\*][^\\/\\n\\r]*\\/g?i?/', self::IGNORE);

		// remove: ;;; doSomething();

		if ($this->_specialChars) $parser->add('/;;;[^\\n\\r]+[\\n\\r]/');

		// remove redundant semi-colons

		$parser->add('/\\(;;\\)/', self::IGNORE); // protect for (;;) loops

		$parser->add('/;+\\s*([};])/', '$2');

		// apply the above

		$script = $parser->exec($script);

 

		// remove white-space

		$parser->add('/(\\b|\\x24)\\s+(\\b|\\x24)/', '$2 $3');

		$parser->add('/([+\\-])\\s+([+\\-])/', '$2 $3');

		$parser->add('/\\s+/', '');

		// done

		return $parser->exec($script);

	}

}
 

$script="Your script";

$jsparser = new JavaScriptPacker();

echo $jsparser->_basicCompression($script);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 21847684
Thanks for the idea coldboy but it does not work.

I get a fatal error:
Call to private method
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
coldboy earned 500 total points
ID: 21847887
oh, yes, just replace
private function _basicCompression($script) {
with
public function _basicCompression($script) {
0