Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SYSTEM SHUTDOWN MESSAGE

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am sporadically getting a "SYSTEM SHUTDOWN..WINDOWS MANGEMENT" message.  It has a decrementing timer displayed (time until system shutdown) at which time it says the system will shut down.

I have suspicions that this is the reuslt of a virus or worm, but do not know how to remove.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 1500 total points
ID: 21846615
I can't remember which ones specifically do this, but some services will cause this message to be displayed if they ever shut down.

Check your event logs to see if any services are failing.  Odd behavior doesn't necessarily mean it's a virus.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Delldiag
ID: 21847483
a program or service that causes lsass.exe to stop with make the machine countdown to a reboot
0