Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web File Browser in ASP

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,

I am working on ASP project.

I need a web file browser. Can anyone help me in getting that.

If it is link on the browser. Like we click on folder and folder opens with its content. That will also do.

But same we should be able to go back to the previous folder as well

Many hanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21846848
I do not know about a pre-written script that will do this but you can use ASP's file scripting object to create one.  It should be pretty simple to create if you know ASP.  You can use the link below as a reference.  NOTE - you need to make sure you have the permissions set up on the web server folders to allow the script to view (add/edit/update as well if you want that functionality)

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_ref_filesystem.asp

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mwhitworth
mwhitworth earned 1000 total points
ID: 22057463
CKFInder is what you need mate.

www.ckfinder.com

Its a fully graphical interface for browsing website files and also allows uploads to a website (if you configure this).  You simply copy the files to a folder called CKFINDER in the root of your website, modify the config file (a small ASP file that tells it what to display and where) and then your done.

Its free, dead easy to install, and does exact what you want.  I use it on a few sites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31469768
Many Thanks
0