[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have Windows SBS 2003 and two Windows 2003 Storage Servers. We want to implement terminal services for a couple of clients to be able to work from an remote location. What would be the best way to implement this? What hardware/software/licenses would we need?
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 668 total points
ID: 21847130
First you just need another server and then turn the terminal services function on.
Once done you will need to configure it and add terminal server cals.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/65c56aa9-a39c-4218-939e-40a0731400341033.mspx?mfr=true

The article above covers most info on this.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 21848587
Are you familiar with virtual servers? If you have an SBS server with reasonable "horsepower" you can add a virtual server to the same hardware. I wouldn't recommend this for a heavy use Terminal server, but for 1/2 dozen users I have done this on numerous occasions. Using a virtual server eliminates the need for additional hardware, but you still need a 2003 server license and TS CALs (Client Access Licenses). Vitalization also makes it very easy to back up the entire virtual server, and if ever necessary it can be moved to new hardware as fast as you can copy the file.
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 664 total points
ID: 21848675
Most of my SBS customers just dedicate a PC with Windows XP on it for remote connections.  For one or two remote users, it's a lot cheaper than an additional server and terminal server cals and all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 31469769
All excelent solutions. Thank you!
0