Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting 1000 to 1K

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
2,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Experts,

Any quick ideas how can i convert above 1000 values to number + K. 1000 to 1K or 10000 to 10K and so on ?
0
Comment
Question by:dotnetpro
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21846808
How would you want numbers like 1234 to look?  Do you need to convert 1000000 to 1M?  1000000000 to 1B?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce_1975 earned 195 total points
ID: 21846812
One possible solution:

Regards,
Bruce
public string ConvertNumber(int Number)
{
    if (Number >= 1000)
        return string.Concat(Number / 1000, "k");
    else
        return Number.ToString();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21846819
i dont know how to do it in c# but here is the methodology
if n > 1000 then x=n/1000
result = x & "k"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21846896
what about with megas?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jcoehoorn
jcoehoorn earned 180 total points
ID: 21846973
This should scale a little farther:

string GetKNotation(long value)
{
    string[] suffix = {"", "K","M", "B", "T"}; // what's after T?
    int power = 3;
    while (Math.Pow(10, power) < value)
        power++;
    power--; //was one greater than what we needed
 
    return (value / (long)Math.Pow(10, power)).ToString() + suffix[power/3];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21847019
Arg, got ahead of myself.  In trying to optimize the power variable to skip a few iterations I broke it for very small numbers (<100).  This is better:
string GetKNotation(long value)
{
    string[] suffix = {"", "K","M", "B", "T"}; // what's after T?
    int power = 1;
    while (Math.Pow(10, power) < value)
        power++;
    power--; //was one greater than what we needed
 
    return (value / (long)Math.Pow(10, power)).ToString() + suffix[power/3];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
ID: 21847061
What comes next... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SI_prefix

Regards,
Bruce
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
ID: 21847074
and if you can't get enough of big (and small) numbers: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-SI_unit_prefix

Regards,
Bruce
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21847099
Hehe, yeah I can find that page.  But if I followed that guide I would have used a G for Billion (Giga)  instead of a B.  The next up is either P for Peta or Q for Quadrillion, so there's still some confusion.  Since I used a B for Billion I should probably choose a Q, but then what would you use for Quintillion?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
ID: 21847767
Hi jcoehoorn,
there was a little mistake in your code. I fixed it and added the missing extensions.

Regards,
Bruce
string GetKNotation(long value)
{
    string[] suffix = {"", "k","M", "G", "T" , "P", "E", "Z", "Y"}; // what's after Y?
    int power = 0;
    while (Math.Pow(10, power) < value)
        power += 3;
    power -= 3; //was one greater than what we needed
 
    return (value / (long)Math.Pow(10, power)).ToString() + suffix[power/3];
}

Open in new window

0