[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i fix this error.  on win 2000 pro boot up, it just keeps going to blue screena and rebooting over and over.  there was a space issue but i cleared thsat up in safe mode.

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
what steps should i take to clear this blue screen?  it just keeps rebooting.  i tried the basic steps on the the safe boot screen but nothing works.. shouldi just format and reload windows?>

thanks you all for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 21846890
Boot the PC using the UBCD4WIN or a linux LiveCD, zip the *.dmp files that are on the win2k HD and upload them to the link below. If there is no data worth saving, there is nothing against reinstalling windows, but first you should test the hardware, particularly the RAM and the HD. You'll find memtest86+ and the HD manufacturer's diagnostic tool on the UBCD.

http://www.ee-stuff.com/

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21852887
Also see this link:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315396
 (How To Troubleshoot Startup Problems in Windows 2000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 21907477
thank you for your time to help me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21908763
Your welcome
0