Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer Data from OS 6 to OS X?

Posted on 2008-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need a way to be able to transfer data from OS6 to OSX  are these file systems compatiable?  Via Ethernet or HD to HD
0
Comment
Question by:mrsam3
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21848628
That will be difficult. OS 6 supports file sharing only over Appletalk and OS 10.4 supports it only over TCP/IP. In other words, you will not be able to network the two computers together for purposes of file sharing. You could transfer them to floppies, but my guess is your OS 10.4 Mac does not have a floppy drive.

Even if you can transfer the files over, will you have any application on the 10.4 Mac capable of reading the old files from the System 6 Mac?

Exactly what kind of files are you trying to transfer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21848755
i have a usb floppy but i thought there would be a eaiser way?  they want to transfer over documents and a filemaker database...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21848941
If you had OS 10.3, you could probably have networked the two computers. OS 10.3 was the last OS to support appletalk networking.

Does the System 6 Mac even have an ethernet card? That was pretty rare for system 6.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21849159
You could try taking the drive out of the old mac and putting it into an external USB case. In all likelihood your new Mac would recognize the old drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21849545
no network card i guess for appletalk.  were the hd's ide back then?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21849615
I believe so. What model Mac is it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:webwyzsystems
ID: 21852175
Hi,
Your simplest way would be to:
1. Put both machines on same network router, so they can both surf internet.
2. Turn on web sharing on the OS X machine. Then, make sure PHP is turned on & configured. Make sure you can hit the default web page. Pull up the default webpage from OS6.
3. Surf the net, and find yourself a simple UPLOAD FILE php example (on the OSX machine).
4. Copy and paste, then save it in the WEB folder on the OSX machine.
5. From OS6, pull up the OSX web page..something like
 http://osXlocal-IP-address/uploadExample.php

Then just upload your files from OS6 to your OS X machine.
You might have to move some files around. If you need help on the file upload, just post another question but in the PHP forum. Someone will have a code snippet handy for ya. (sorry - I don't have one at hand).
Done.

Hope this helps.

Rob A.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21854434
But the old mac does not have a NIC? Sorry....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21854514
What model is the old Mac?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21855510
it's a Power Mac 4400
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21859902
It came with an internal 2 Gig ATA (IDE) hard drive:

http://support.apple.com/kb/SP301
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
webwyzsystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 21863094
Hi,

So...could you like remove the hard drive from the OS 6 machine, switch it to a slave, and install it in your new mac? I am assuming you have another machine...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrsam3
ID: 21876553
ok i am going to give it a try
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McvKlaveren
ID: 22127557
Hello
Iin the past we could exchange datafrom macos6 to windows and Uxix like servers/pcs.
So connect the powermac into a the same network so that both mac are using tcp/ip.
Wth a ftp client /server you can filetransfer between pc's
I can't remeber the software but can alway's look it up if you want .
0