Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell what Group Policy is affecting my Windows Firewall.

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When laptops on my LAN are disconnected from the the network, Windows Firewall becomes disabled and all options are greyed out. It says "For your security, some settings are controlled by Group Policy"
If I run gpresult I see two policies affecting the machine. When I edit these group policies, nether of them are listed as being applied by my Global Catalog Server, BACB, yet gpresult says they were applied from BACB. How can I find where this Group Policy is coming from?
0
Comment
Question by:mikejcurtis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 21847053
Hello mikejcurtis,

Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
gpupdate /force {enter}
Let the client reboot.

After a reboot
Click Start >run>mmc {enter}
File>add/remove snap in >add
Add in the ?Resultant set of policy?

Get IT Done: Troubleshoot group policies with Windows XP's Resultant Set of Policy Wizard
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-1054826.html

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 21855784
Or a quicker way to load the Resultant set of policy MMC as Pete shows above is enter RSOP.MSC at the Run prompt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 31469785
The TechRepublic article was very helpful too. thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21865063
ThanQ
0