Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiber to Ethernet connection

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts

I have a Cisco 38oo series ISR. It has Fiber connectors but I need to connect it to a 3550 with ethernet. Is there an Fiber to ethernet adaptor?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dunkndonuts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21847020
Hello dunkndonuts,

Yes you need to get a tranciever

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 21847039
dunkndonuts,

example http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156005 just make sure you get one with the correct Fiber connectrors SC, SD etc

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 21847226
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dunkndonuts
ID: 31469786
Thanks to both of you for the quick responses!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21847342
ThanQ
0