Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD on a virtual windows 2003 image page_faultin_nonpaged_area

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm unable to load a windows 2003 image.  I am getting a bsod continually happening looping which states page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

The virtual server is running two other instances that are working fine, though I had to restart the box this morning.

I'd normally run a chkdsk /f /r but given this is virtual, am unable to carry out such.  Any deas out there?  HAve tried bringing the image up on another virtual server box, but same thing.  Corruption somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:BJMagill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21848626
That this is a virtual machine doesn't really make it very different than a physical machine and you could run chkdsk inside your VM if you wanted to just like you would do it on a physical one.

This error is often seen caused by a bad driver or bad hw. What more does the screen say when this is happening?

Is this a p2v'ed VM? As you also had the same problem when trying this image on a different box, it's probably driver related.

Are you able to boot the recovery console?

Lars
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 21855347
Image lives on iscsi so unable to get into recovery console.  This was a p2v'd sometime ago.  Unable to run CHKDSK.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 1500 total points
ID: 21855444
That the image is on iSCSI doesn't really matter much. Try to boot your VM from the Windows Server 2003 CD or preferably an .iso image. Make sure it's connected when you boot up. Make sure you have the console open and that you have focus inside it (click the mouse inside it). During POST, press the Esc key on your keyboard and you'll get into the boot menu. From this menu, choose to boot from cdrom.

From here on follow this guide:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326215

Good luck!

Lars
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 21875611
Are able to get to the Last Known Good Configuration screen?  I don't know where the BSOD is occuring.  If the error occurs during system startup, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode menu that displays the operating system choices. At the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options  menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration  option.  I agree that this is a Windows error, as opposed to a VMware-specific issue.
0