Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C## need to fix my string syntax concantenate

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
for (int j = 0; j < this.dataGridView1.ColumnCount - 1; j++)
                {
                    char mystring;
                    string mystring1;
                    mystring = (char)65;
                    mystring1 = mystring & j.ToString;
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 21847236
Concatenation in C# uses the + and not the & operator.
 
mystring1 = mystring + j.ToString;
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21847349
indeed it should be:
mystring1 = mystring + j.ToString();

but I prefer:
mystring1 = string.Format("{0}{1}", mystring, j);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21847417
it gives me an error to add a char to a string.  I am converting a integer to a letter and appending a number to the end for cycling to a spreadsheet.
Such as char(65) = A + number.tostring = 1, then change to char(66) = B + number.tostring = 2, etc.

I hope this is more clear as my intentions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 21847443
All of the following will work, but the latter two address the problem of string being immutable in .NET.

mystring1 = mystring + j.ToString();
mystring1 += j.ToString();
mystring1 = String.Format("{0}{1}", mystring, j);
mystring1 = String.Concat(mystring, j);

See reference for immutable:
http://blogs.crsw.com/mark/archive/2004/08/06/449.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 21847479
If you wish to add a number to a char simple to the following:

char c = (char)65;
c++; // This increment to 66 / B

// You can also do this:
c += 5; // This should give you F
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 21847534
I forgot to mention this option in the previous comment:

char c = (char)65;
string s = "1";

// Use on of the following
int result2 = c + Convert.ToInt32(s);

or

int result3 = c + int.Parse(s);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21847679
1.  need to convert nuber to char;
2.  need to convert nuber to string;
3.  need to add both together to get "A1" , "A2", "B1", "B2", etc;

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21847959
try with this:
mystring1 = mystring.ToString() + j.ToString();

0