Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whatever I type in address bar gives me an error message, but links on websites  work fine.

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

This is a strange one: whatever address I type in the IE7 address bar it gives me an error message. If use the google search bar and follow the links in the results it works fine. Any idea what might be causing that?

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21847138
Hello rookie_b,

What are you typing in address bar?

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21847681
What is the wording of the error message you're getting?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 21852030
Try to run a good anti spyware program like Adware or Spybot to make  sure you are not dealing with a malware issue. You can also try a free scan from http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner This could be a precursor to other issues as well. Please also mention the exact error message you get and try to change the homepage to some other website.

Dan
0