[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

[HTML/CSS] Using CSS to give a table borders and a fixed width/height

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a huge table (little example attached) that should have a lot of cells all being 100x100px with a 20px border between them.

I trought the <table> tag would be the easyst way to create this, but if it's possible doing by <div> tags thats okay for me too. The page is generated by PHP and sometimes theres a cell thats 220x220px (using 4x100px + border).

See the attached picture, there you can cleary see that my current code does'nt work, how strange...
<html>
<head>
 <title>Map</title>
 <style>
  #map{
   border-collapse: collapse;
   border-top: #000000 20px solid;
   border-right: #000000 20px solid;
   border-bottom: #000000 20px solid;
   border-left: #000000 20px solid;
  }
  td{
   border-top: #000000 20px solid;
   border-right: #000000 20px solid;
   border-bottom: #000000 20px solid;
   border-left: #000000 20px solid;
   width: 100px;
   height: 100px;
   text-align: center;
  }
 </style>
</head>
<body>
<table id="map">
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td>S</td><td>T</td><td>1</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td colspan=2 rowspan=2>S</td><td>2</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td>3</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td>S</td><td>T</td><td>4</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

wrong.png
0
Comment
Question by:JapyDooge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 21847246
Whats the problem in here ?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21847365
>> sometimes theres a cell thats 220x220px (using 4x100px + border).
If the problem is that "big square", then the reason is because of the rowspan and the colspan. This is the table code you should be generating:
<table id="map">
<tr>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>E</td>
	<td>S</td>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>1</td></tr>
<tr>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>E</td>
	<td>S</td>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>3</td></tr>
<tr>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>E</td>
	<td>S</td>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>3</td></tr>
<tr>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>E</td>
	<td>S</td>
	<td>T</td>
	<td>4</td></tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21848454
The big square is the good thing, thats the 220x220px cell but, those cell's are'nt 100x100, they are 102x92 or 102x83 or whatever, that's each row completely random. I need the _white space_ in a cell to be exact 100x100px or exact 220x220px for the bigger ones.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21848468
See for example the 2 and 3 row, those are'nt 100x100, the rest of the rows are neither 100x100 but 2 and 3 are the smallest.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21848547
See if this is what you want.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/loose.dtd">
 
 
<html>
<head>
 <title>Map</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
table{background-color:black;}
td{background-color:white;width:100px;height:100px;border-color:black;}
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table id="map" border=1 cellspacing="20" bordercolor="#000000">
<tr><td>Tfsdfsdfsf fd sf fsdfsdafsdfdfafds fsd</td><td>E</td><td>S</td><td>T</td><td>1</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td colspan=2 rowspan=2>S</td><td>2</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td>3</td></tr>
<tr><td>T</td><td>E</td><td>S</td><td>T</td><td>4</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 31469797
Woow, great, thanks! This is exactly what i was looking for!
0