Solved

load mc via loadMovie and play only once!

Posted on 2008-06-23
11
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I think this should be easy, but I must be missing something.  I have a two frame movie.  First frame is stop().  Second frame has a mc on it.  I export this to a swf.

I load the swf in my movie.  I would like it to play once and then I would like to take it off the stage.  But, it keeps looping and looping.  What to do?

Code below.

Many thanks in advance!
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("myIntroAnim",_root.getNextHighestDepth());
		for (i=0; i<=1; i++){
		_root.myIntroAnim.loadMovie(path+"Section1IntroAnim.swf");
		setProperty("myIntro",_x,80);
		setProperty("myIntro",_y,60);
		}
        _root.myIntroAnim.gotoAndPlay(2);
		_root.myIntroAnim.removeMovieClip();
		trace("I am in intro");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:1Cougar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dreammonkey
ID: 21847280
change the 7th line to goToAndStop like i code below,
or just put a stop(); in the actions layer ...
 
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("myIntroAnim",_root.getNextHighestDepth());
		for (i=0; i<=1; i++){
		_root.myIntroAnim.loadMovie(path+"Section1IntroAnim.swf");
		setProperty("myIntro",_x,80);
		setProperty("myIntro",_y,60);
		}
        _root.myIntroAnim.gotoAndStop(2);
		_root.myIntroAnim.removeMovieClip();
		trace("I am in intro"); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dreammonkey
ID: 21847319
sorry, this one is better, I guess...
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("myIntroAnim",_root.getNextHighestDepth());
		for (i=0; i<=1; i++){
		_root.myIntroAnim.loadMovie(path+"Section1IntroAnim.swf");
		setProperty("myIntro",_x,80);
		setProperty("myIntro",_y,60);
		}
        _root.gotoAndStop(2);
		_root.myIntroAnim.gotoAndPlay(2);
		_root.myIntroAnim.removeMovieClip();
		trace("I am in intro");
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
ID: 21847449
Hi,

I have a 1 frame movie run in actionscript, so I don't want to have the root go to frame 2.  The external movie plays fine until I load it in the main movie.  Frame 1 has the mc on it with the action and Frame 2 has a stop().  Movie plays 1 time and then stops.  But, when I load it in main movie, it loops over and over and it seems like I can't control the movie.  Maybe there are too many nested movie clips?  This is how it is:

Main movie-->mc myIntroAnim --> loads Section1IntroAnim.swf -- has 2 frames, frame 1 with mc and frame 2 with stop.

Thanks again,
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dreammonkey
ID: 21847523
Ok, how about this one?
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("myIntroAnim",_root.getNextHighestDepth());
		for (i=0; i<=1; i++){
		_root.myIntroAnim.loadMovie(path+"Section1IntroAnim.swf");
		setProperty("myIntro",_x,80);
		setProperty("myIntro",_y,60);
		}
        
		_root.myIntroAnim.gotoAndPlay(2);
		_root.myIntroAnim.removeMovieClip();
		trace("I am in intro");
		stop();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Estrada
ID: 21847987
Why are you using removeMovieClip? removeMovieClip(); is the counter method for attachMovie();, not loadMovie(); ...You should use unloadMovie instead.

unloadMovie(_root.myIntroAnim);

Another thing, if the loaded MovieClip has 2 frames and you're telling him to gotoAndPlay(2) it could be the cause for the looping, why don't you use gotoAndStop(2)

-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
ID: 21848900
Hi there and thanks for your comments.  I will change the remove Movie Clip statement.  I have gotten the movie to stop looping by putting another stop() in the nested mc (swf).

Now I have another issue.  The main movie doesn't wait for the swf to finish playing before moving ahead....what can I do to stop the main movie to wait until the loaded swf has finished?

Thanks a lot for any ideas!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Estrada
ID: 21848985
Well since you're loading and unloading pretty much at the same time you can't see anything. A way make sure the entire loaded swf is played is the following:

<code>

Or something along these lines, would be better to see your *.fla to see it working/failing.

Good luck.

-V
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("myIntroAnim",_root.getNextHighestDepth());
                for (i=0; i<=1; i++){
                _root.myIntroAnim.loadMovie(path+"Section1IntroAnim.swf");
                setProperty("myIntro",_x,80);
                setProperty("myIntro",_y,60);
                }
        
                _root.myIntroAnim.gotoAndPlay(2);
                _root.myIntroAnim.onEnterFrame = function() {
                    _root.stop();
                    if(this._currentframe == this._totalframes) {
                        _root.play();
                        unloadMovie(this);
                    }
                }
                trace("I am in intro");
                stop();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
ID: 21849705
Hi,

Your suggestion has improved performance in that it is stopping, but it does not move forward.  In fact, I put a "trace" statement inside of the function myIntroAnim.onEnterFrame and it never executes....why would it never go into the function?

Any ideas?


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Estrada
ID: 21850317
Interesting.

Looks like something's wrong with the loadMovie method, I'll create a test *.fla for you to use. Do you have Flash 8 or CS3?

-V
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 500 total points
ID: 21850527
Ok, I assume it's Flash 8.

Check it out and let me know if you have any questions.

http://evilrealm.polygonized.com/IntroLoader.zip

It has two files, loader.fla and childMovie.fla. The "childMovie" is the one containing the Intro animation.

-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
ID: 21854170
Hi and thanks!  Your code is perfect and that is now working....but, still more issues.  Will post another question.

Cheers!
0