Solved

MAC ISSUES

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Having lots of issues receiving Mac files of late& Never used to&

Lots of clients send Mac files and they seem to corrupt via e-mail  something that never used to happen&

Obviously Im talking design files  AIs and PDFs

Example

Ive got a mac at home, so I might email home an AI file I created on PC in the office, open it, work on it resave it

When I send it back to me on an e-mail  it corrupts

If I put the exact same file on a USB and then open it the office  its absolutely fine

 
0
Comment
Question by:Remotekha
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21852534
Try using another email account to see if it is related to your email account.

If possible use another program to try sending and receiving emails from this account.  Does that make a difference?  What is the email program you use?

Zip the file before attaching and sending the zip.  Does it get through OK now (after unzipping the file)?

Try sending the file to another Mac user, if possible.  Does the file get messed up?  What if they send one to you?

These tests will help us narrow down the cause.  Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remotekha
ID: 21852583
Hi Bol,

Thanks for that, when i send the file from my PC using outlook 2003 to a mac user, it will be recieved fine, however when the mac user tries to send it back to me or to any other users in my office (using outlook) we receive it corrupt.

Is very hard to confirm what email programe they use on MAC beacuse, I am not talking about one client, it a general issue from different clients using (MACs). assuming they are using entourage!

Any idea!

Thansk

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21852780
What exactly do you receive?  What if a text file is sent?

It would be worthwhile to find out the mail client, even if just for some of the machines.  At the same time you can have them run the other tests I mentioned, especially to see if most (if not all) of these are with .Mac accounts.

What are the sizes of the files?

If a Mac sends to another Mac and you then how is the file on the other Mac?

You can take a look at the encoding used when sending the file to see if that has an effect.  It is a likely cause.  There is info on this from MS at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268320 .  Try using AppleDouble but if that has the same problem then try MIME, which is common and should work.  Have them not use compression and check the box to include Windows extensions.

If the suggestion above doesn't work then we will need to get feedback on the other questions.  Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remotekha
ID: 21852990
Sorry,Bol what  AppleDouble & MIME are?.  and how to get them not use compression and check the box to include Windows extensions.

sorry, i Have very little experience with MACs
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 21857330
Did you look at the MS article above?  It has details on setting those.  I don't have a Mac or Entourage either so I can't confirm those details are accurate and work for various versions of Mac and Entourage.  The option should be as you attach the file or in the options or properties of the message itself so if the specifics don't help hopefully this general info will.  I can try to find more specifics if you need it but since you seem to be supporting a number of others and not getting this just for yourself and one machine you may need general info.  The key to the fix, if I am right, is using the right encoding.  This should be something covered in the user's Help file for the program which should be a good source for the user for details to make the change.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.  I really think the MS article has the details you need though; it is the main reason I provided the URL.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 21912629
Are your Mac users using the Apple Mail program? If so, when adding the attachment are they checking the "Windows friendly attachments" box?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remotekha
ID: 31618355
Thanks, for your help
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21946132
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  I noticed the B grade.  Did you still have a question or need help with this.  Otherwise I am curious about why you chose a B grade instead of an A.  It is always nice to have a chance to earn the A grade or at least know why it wasn't.  If the grade was a mistake or you have a question about what grades mean here and which to use then let me know.

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0