?
Solved

Backup of upto 2TB

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hopefully I can brainstorm a little bit with a few experts.

My company is currently using EVAULT as a backup solution, they did not want to use EVAULTS offsite location. So we purchased the EVAULT software and we purchased our own hardware. EVAULT came onsite and setup the vault for us.

We were backing up approximately 500GB, the vault was able to hold 2TB.  Then on a weekly basis we were backing up the vault to an external hard drive. The external hard drive was a 1TB maxtor drive. All was working great until our vault grew. It is now 1.3 TB. So now we cannot backup the vault itself.

I am looking for a solution that we can backup our EVault during the day.

I am basically going to need to be able to backup 2TB during business hours, onto a firewire drive or tape drive or something and be able to take this offsite daily or every other day.

Please let me know your thoughts on this subject

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21848034
Buy this enclosure:  http://www.usb-ware.com/esata-usb-raid-2-drive-ds3rpro.htm

Add 2 1TB drives and stripe them together as a single drive ==> Voila !!  ... a 2TB drive :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21848257
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 21849348
The 1 TB maxtor drives we were using were portable, and we were taking them offsite on a weekly basis. Does anyone know of a 2TB FireWire drive that is portable ?

Striping two 1TB drives wont work because we are going to be connecting and disconnecting them often and I wouldn't want to mess up the diskstriping .

The Buffalo Terastations are very impressive, but I think a little two large for what we are trying to accomplish
 

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21849397
The case I linked to above has the RAID controller internal to it => from the perspective of the computer it would be a single 2TB drive ... and clearly it's designed for portability.   As I noted before, if you simply install two 1TB drives in it and configure it for RAID-0 it is then essentially a 2TB drive.   Connecting and disconnecting makes no difference -- as far as the computer's concerned it will simply be a single external 2TB drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21849418
... note also that the enclosure supports both USB and e-SATA connections;  so if you have an e-SATA connector you can do your backups a good bit faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 21849495
garycase,
I didn't see the link to the enclosure, I originally read your post on my blackberry and did not see the link. This does seem like a good solution.
 I have not used an e-SATA connection before. What is the transfer rate over this connection ? is it faster than 1394B ? Can I add this type of interface to an HP DL380 G5 Server ? I'll also start doing some research on e-SATA.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 21849852
"... Can I add this type of interface to an HP DL380 G5 Server ? " ==>  No guarantees, but this should work (the G5 specs indicates it has PCIe expansion slots):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815290001

eSATA works at SATA speeds ... much faster than USB.   [3Gb/s vs 480Mb/s interface speed ... although the real limiting factor will be the sustained transfer rate of the RAID array, which (depending on the drives you use) will probably be somewhere around 130-140MB/s (1.1Gb/s) => so an eSATA connection will let the drives operate at full speed.]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 31469800
Thank you for your expertise, I'll provided this solution to our IT director and take it from there
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21850068
You're most welcome.   I forgot to note in my last response that eSATA also clearly outperforms a 1394 interface (as I suspect you already noted).
0