Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP5 + MySQL gives Internal Server Error

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I get an HTTP 500 Internal Server Error when I execute some scripts.

I have narrowed it down to sections of the scripts that use the mysql_connect(). Other scripts, that don't reference the database, work.

It seems like when it tries to use the DB library it throws an error. How do I troubleshoot this error?

Fresh installation of XP Professional, PHP5 (current General Release) and MySQL5 (current generally available release) and Apache 1.3.41.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 21847285
Found a clue?
PHP Warning:  require_once(./includes/Defines.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Webroot\somedomain.com\wikimanual\index.php on line 30
PHP Fatal error:  require_once(): Failed opening required './includes/Defines.php' (include_path='.;c:\php\includes') in C:\Webroot\somedomain.com\wikimanual\index.php on line 30

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21847288
update mysql_connect(...) to:
mysql_connect(...) or die( "Error: ".mysql_error() );

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 21847312
>PHP Warning:  require_once(./includes/Defines.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Webroot\somedomain.com\wikimanual\index.php on line 30

check the index.php on line 30, it does a require_once as shown, however, the file:
C:\Webroot\somedomain.com\wikimanual\includes\Defines.php
does not exist.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21847321
Ok. That's the reason. Your script is unable to locate Defines.php. Basically the path to that is incorrect. Try providing the full path:
require_once('C:\Webroot\somedomain.com\wikimanual\includes\Defines.php');

(I am just guessing the path. Adjust if necessary)
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 21848973
The problem was with PHP5. I restored C:\PHP5 from a backup, and now everything is gravy.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21849566
>> and now everything is gravy
Yummy! Glad things worked out. Take care!
0