Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing emails via exchange/office

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello experts. I run exchange 2003 and office 2003. There are a few people in my company who will be going back with emails on a certain topic. They want other people in the company to be able to read the emails when necessary and have a central place where the emails can sit and be found by anyone interested. IM looking for the best way to do this. I was thinking of just creating a new email account and give all access to that mailbox/folders. When there is an email that is about the specific topic they can stick it in a folder and others can view whenever they need too.
Does this sound good or is there a better way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pamiken
pamiken earned 800 total points
ID: 21847352
public folders in Exchange
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 21847527
To elaborate on pamiken's comment, public folders are designed specifically to handle this. You can create a public folder, assign an e-mail address to it, and make it available to a selected list of users or all users. You can control the permissions as well as to whether a user can edit, delete, read only etc. The following article will give you a good introduction to public folders:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Public_Folders_Maximize_Exchange.html
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21848616
Thanks emilbus20.
Cheers !
--Rob
0