?
Solved

Enabling web access to my server

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I allow access to windows server 2008 from the web - I have five users configured in active directory and want to allow 2 of these users access from there home pc.
what port do I open on my firewall. can I test this senario on a LAN.

T
0
Comment
Question by:turloughm
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 100 total points
ID: 21850190
If you want to use RDP  to access the server then is port 3389, if its a web server then port 80 and port 443.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 100 total points
ID: 21852932
You need to use Remote Desktop to connect to the Terminal Services server on your server. Internally inside your network, you can simply run the program mstsc.exe from the command line, enter the local IP address of the server, and then connect to it.

Externally, you cannot do this - the correct ports are not open to make it possible. In this case, you must do as mentioned above - open port 3389 in your router/firewall and ensure it is forwarded to the IP of your server 2008 machine. Pick your router/firewall from the list at http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/Terminal_Services/Terminal_Servicesindex.htm, and you will be given a guide on forwarding the port which is specific to your router.

Once you've opened the port, you must run the mstsc.exe program at a remote workstation and enter the static external IP address which you have been provided by your ISP. Again, enter the username and password when prompted, and you will be allowed to log in.

Remember that without purchasing Terminal Services CALs, you will always be limited to a maximum of 2 user sessions on the 2008 server, because the server will be running in Remote Administration mode. This means if both your remote users are logged in together, you will be asked to end one of their sessions if you wish to log in.

-tigermatt
0