Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing MSNBAK file into Outlook or Outlook Express?

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way to import an .MSNBAK file into Outlook or Outlook Express?
0
Comment
Question by:quamtech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21847531
Hello quamtech,

By importing a file, do you mean attach the file as attachment to an email?  

Yes, you can import MSNBAK file to Outlook Express.  If you are unable to do, in OE, go to Tools > Options > Security.  Uncheck Block all files

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OverSeer
ID: 21847548
Open MSN Explorer, select settings, email settings, import and export. You'll find the option to restore an MSN Backup file, which is what the MSNBAK file is.  If you want to save individual emails in \My Documents, you would probably want to drag and drop them there and they will saved as a file with a .EML extension.
Alternatively, leave them on the server - you have lots of space up there and you can access your mail at http://www.hotmail.com from any Internet connected computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quamtech
ID: 21847611
We no longer have the MSN account. By import I mean import all the e-mail messages in the .MSNBAK file into outlook or Outlook Express so we can access the e-mails.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21847817
You cannot convert MSNBAK file into readable emails in Outlook.  If your account was active, there may be a way to move your emails from webmail to Outlook.

You can try to open MSNBAK file with Wordpad, and see if you can get the text of emails from that.
0