Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help - HP Printer Error - 49.4C02

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
9,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Users on HP 4350, networked printer get (at random) printer error - "49.4C02 Error  To continue turn off then on." which display on the printer menu.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:texasiguana
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21847589
Print a configuration page from the printer to check the firmware version.   Newest version available for that printer is 08.015.0.   This is a pretty recent update....so that would be the first thing I would do.

Link to download:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=412160&prodNameId=412162&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=lj-25065-13

There are instructions that tell you how to update the firmware.   After updating the firmware, see if the users still experience the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 21850215
Here's a link to a troubleshooting page on this error. Updating the firmware could be the fix you need, but this gives other things to look at:
http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/printer/30528

And if you need to do a cold reset, here's a page with the cold reset steps:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02300&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25472&locale=en_US

Best of luck.
michko
0