Solved

Citrix connection does not connect after remote machine was moved and renamed.

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a user who replaced their machine at a remote site with a machine that was previosuly at another remote site.  Both the replaced (98) and the new machine (xp) were once able to connect to the Citrix server at the home office.  The machine that was moved to the new site was renamed and given a static internal IP and is able to connect to the network and internet there normally.  The Citrix client setup is the same as before, but the user gets "Network or dial-up problems are preventing communication with the Citrix MetaFrame server. If the problem persists, please contact your network administrator.
Number of failed reconnection attempts: 0"  each time they try to connect.  I have tested connecting to the same Citrix connection from a 2000 machine for the first time and it worked fine with the same settings.  It looks like on the Citrix server that when this user connects, an error "terminal services cannot issue a client license" shows up in the event viewer.  I see a license in the list for the test machine that worked, but not for the new machine that does not, though we know if used to connect at the other site.  Do we need to clear the old license from it since the machine was renamed and moved, or is there something else going on?  If so how is that done?  Also the Terminal Services Licensing service on the Citrix server is not on, that service runs on the domain controllor if that helps.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:IndyNCC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pooky73
Comment Utility
Is port 1494 open on the Windows Firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IndyNCC
Comment Utility
Not sure, are you talking about the firewall on the pc that is trying to connect, or the firewall on their network, or the one at the main office?  I can connect to Citrix fine from another outside location so I don't think it is anything where the server is.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
croberds earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the client PC go into regedit and delete the following folder:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing

That will clear the licensing on that PC.  If that doesn't work look at some of the other suggestions here:    http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_simplefaq&task=display&catid=24&search=MSLicensing
0
 

Author Comment

by:IndyNCC
Comment Utility
That did, it, actually you don't want to delete the whole folder, just the software\microsoft\ms licensing\store\License000 folder for the License 000 (or whatever the numbers are), then it creates a new license when she connected and it is now working.
Thanks,
0