Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC's using Internet Explorer 7 cannot resolve DNS quickly

Posted on 2008-06-23
15
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
As we use Firefox more and more we find that too many web-sites that we use on a daily basis are not compatible.  I have found that if I type the IP address of a site into the address bar in Internet Explorer the sites loads as quickly as it should.  So here is summary of the problem.

Using IE with a wireless circuit pages load extremely slowly.
Using IE with a backup DSL line they load fine.
Using IE right at the DNS server with the wireless circuit pages load quickly.
Using Firefox at the PC with the wireless circuit pages load quickly

Something at the PC level in IE is hindering DNS resolving.

I am stumped.

0
Comment
Question by:krlseidl
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21847830
Go to Tools, Internet Option, Connections, LAN Setting, make sure everything there is cleared. nothing needs to be checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21847865
Did that already
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21847896
Have you tried to disable the automatic phishing filter already? Maybe that is causing the problem...
Does starting IE without Add-Ons (Right Click the icon on the desktop, click "Start without addons") cure this issue?

Is there any "Internet Security" software installed? I recall that some versions of Kaspersky Internet Security and Norton 360 mainly caused slow DNS lookups in IE because they installed some addons to IE that checked web-addresses against a phishing database...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21848010
Don;t have Start without add-ons as an option when I right click.

Disabled Symantec Endpoint Security on my PC with no difference.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21848063
you would have to remove the Symantec crap to make it work. if fiefox works fine, the issue is with IE.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21848094
OK, then the Internet Explorer icon on your desktop is a shortcut and not the real Internet Explorer icon (there's a difference, yes).

To start IE without addons, use "Start" -> "Run" -> "iexplore -extoff"

or click on

Start Menu -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools

There you should see an icon to start IE without addons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21848398
Ran without addons.  Performance a little better but not what it should be.  The bugger here is that the DSL line works fine.  Gee I love computers :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21848487
I just tested that the phishing filter is still active (even when running without addons), so you could still try to disable the phishing filter.

To disable it, go to "Tools" -> "Internet options" -> "Advanced" and in the category "Security" you can disable the phishing filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21848811
Never have the phishing filter active.  The more I think about it.  I think the DNS issue is probably showing in Firefox as well.  But because it is so much more efficient that IE it seems to be faster.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21849156
I did some testing here at home using a wireless internet connection (HSDPA) and my wired internet connection.
Yes, I know, HSDPA is not comparable to WLAN but hey, it's wireless ;)

In my testings, when downloading files both connections are comparable, but when doing many small requests where a lot of new connections need to be created and many DNS resolutions get started, the wireless connection feels much slower than the wired one.

Conclusion: wireless networks suck (and of course, IE sucks too).

Firefox seems to compensate this issue quite well as you've already seen and I can reproduce this on my systems here too. Firefox feels faster than IE, but I don't think that my testings are very unbiased ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21849381
What I am going to do Wenesday is to plug my PC right into what they call the "radio"  which will bypass my entire network and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21865098
Did it work? Should be already Wednesday at your site :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 21865619
Plugging right into the radio speed was ok but not what I expected.  Then took the exact same PC and plugged into the T1 line that the wireless replaced (It's still runnig because the telephone company is very slow in processing disconnections)  T1 at 1.5Mb was blazing fast compared to the 3mb wireless.

Decision has been made to pull the wireless and go back to T1.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 2000 total points
ID: 21865882
Good idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 31469827
Thanks for the help.
0