?
Solved

Looking for alternated

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
anyone know a good alternate backup solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21847867
Well what are you doing for backups right now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21847886
what are you backing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 21847978
am currently backing up 90% windows clients and servers (folders and shadow copies nothing too elaborate), but gradually gettting more linux servers so yes would be helpful if i can have file+shadow+some DB backup solutions
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21849052
what kind of backup do you want to do? what level of downtime and file loss can you tolerate? 1 day? 2 days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 21849590
errrr i guess i would go with minimal downtime, 1-2hours, but to be honest the backup we currently use are mainly for critical services, which is why the minimal downtime. therefore i would be doing hourly incremental and daily full for some services and daily full for some and weekly full for some.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21849650
go back to my first question, would you give a detailed list of things that you want to back up? It would help me to determine what is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 21857940
can someone help please I think i have explained pretty clearly
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 1500 total points
ID: 21858229
like i said, i don't think you explained your need clearly. different need/requirement demands different strategy.

For example, if you want 1-2 hour downtime, assuming you only back up files and your files are stored on an RAID 5 drive not NAS, and it's not a domain controller

1. you need a stand-by server
2. you need to replicate everything from the LIVE shared drive to the Stand-by server's hard drive - i would put a NAS so that you wont need to run the Stand-by all the time.
3. run a nightly backup just to be on the safe side.

To do these, you'll need:
1. build a stand-by server, a complete mirror of the LIVE, also refresh it once a quarter or anytime there's a major change.
2. get small synchronization software - i use HandyBackup
3. get a NAS drive
4. set up Windows backup



0