Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Vista Ultimate how can i set the files to be saved on the Root C drive?

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

In Vista Ultimate how can i set the files to be saved on the Root C drive?
By default it says access denied.
Is there a way to just allow this?
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 800 total points
ID: 21847981
>>>>>By default it says access denied.

Are you logged on as a local admin? or just a regular user. If you are a regular user, you are going to need to log on as an admin, and grant that right to your user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21848003
concur...and why would you even want to drop files in the root...
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1200 total points
ID: 21848068
See this page:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2843539&SiteID=17
Saving file on C: in Windows Vista
0