Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Diagnostics Failed/Passed

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've been upgrading an Asus A6Rp laptop and as part of the rebuild, I upgraded the memory to 2x1GB DDR PC-2700 DIMMs.

Both DIMMs are identical, and when installed together they fail Memory Diagnostics. I've tried Memtest x86 and Windows Memory Diagnostics - and both report the failure succesfully. (WMD reports a failure during the LRAND tests).

The bit that has me baffled is that each DIMM will pass all tests when installed on it's own. And it doesn't matter which slot each DIMM is installed in (there are only 2). I have run several tests on each DIMM, in each slot, independantly - and each time they pass. But when installed together - they fail.

Has anyone come across this before? I've had to give the laptop back to the client (with 1 GB), so I can't easily test any suggestions - but I'd be fascinated to hear if anyone has come across this before.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Farg0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 21848106
I had a case similar to yours but my case was related to a desktop pc with a MSI mobo. It had 2 mem slots and every time I try two memory sticks, no matter what size they are, it use bomb out on memtest and awso freez in windows and give errors. When I pull out any one chip it used 2 work 100%. It took me a while 2 figure it out but in da end da motherboard was da issue and no matter what i tried it didnt wanna take more dan 1 stick of RAM.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farg0
ID: 21848186
Thanks for the reply - v. helpful. I did try upgrading the BIOS - but still had the problem.

I ran CPU stress tests and benchmarking - and all okay. Is there a test that could have identified the MoBo as the problem? I've never seen a 'North/South Bridge Diag' tester - do they exist?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21848195
This does sound like a motherboard issue, perhaps bad capacitors, which is common and can result in distorted signals.  Loading motherboards with 4 RAM modules is a known situation which can cause some motherboards to slow down the timings in order to keep the signals clear.  This sounds somewhat similar in that two modules are causing a signal failure.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 375 total points
ID: 21848212
Ive tried the same things you have tried and awso including new power supply as well. When I took all the components over 2 a new mobo and tried it thats hw i realised it was the mobo. Honestly I havnt heard of a North/South Bridge Diagnostic tester but lets see if the other experts have heard of anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farg0
ID: 31469841
Thanks for that. The MoBo sounds a really sensible conclusion. I think the laptop is still under warranty (in Poland), so I've advised the client to get in touch with Asus support.
0