Solved

How can use MS Visual Studio 2005 with .NET 3.5

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

I needed to use the new ListView control from .NET 3.5 so I downloaded the new framework and installed it. However, I cannot access this control from VS 2005, what do I need to do to be able to access it?
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21848066
Have you tried adding a new tab then choose items and selecting the 3.5 dlls. That should allow you to access the new controls.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21848090
You can't use .Net 3.5 from VS2005.  VS2005 will do 2.0 and 3.0 only.  You need to get VS2008.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 21848118
For 3.5 you need VS2008 version to be installed on ur machine, as it has come up with this framework switch....
Download Express Editions to use 3.5
http://www.microsoft.com/express/vwd/
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 21848227
Ok, I will do that. My app is huge and I wrote it in 2005, do I need to go through a complicated conversion process to use 2008?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 21848278
There is no complicated conversion as such...
You can do it in easy mode....there is a wizard.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoehoorn earned 500 total points
ID: 21848414
You can set VS2008 to target a .Net 2.0 app directly, but if you do that you still won't be able to use the .Net 3.5 control that you want.  You will have to convert the project to a 3.5 project for that.  Know that there have been some breaking changes between the different .Net versions, but the wizard should be able to account for most of them and warn you about most of the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 21848529
What do I need to do on the production server for the app to work after I ppuch the new version? Do I need to install anything other than 3.5?
0