[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing .net framework 3.0 without having internet connection

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
Hi

Does anyone know where I can download .net 3.0 in full? You can only downlaod the installer from Microsoft.

I don't currenly have internet access on this server and need .net 3.0 to install WSS.
0
Comment
Question by:gk33gan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAntiGeek earned 500 total points
ID: 21848072
Hello,

It looks like the X86 and X64 versions are here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/bb264589.aspx

Curt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21848284
Here is the exact link to download .net framework 3.0

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=10CC340B-F857-4A14-83F5-25634C3BF043&displaylang=en

Once you click on this link, look for the following sentence in this page,

"If you have troubles with the download manager, you can download the entire package for x86 or for x64 which are both .EXE files. "

click on this link to download the full version. If you download the redistributable package, it still needs connectivity with the Microsoft download stie, where as the click the download entire package then you do not need to have internet connectivity..

hope this helps
0