Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup sync for blackberry with exchange server

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My boss has a new Blackberry Pearl 8810 and he wants to sync with Exchange email over the internet . Is there a way to do this without Blackberry Enterprise Server or Desktop Redirector?
0
Comment
Question by:ustldbwh
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 600 total points
ID: 21848018
No, you will have to setup his device using either POP3, or IMAP neither of which would be as secure as just using a mobile device and active sync or getting a BES.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheAntiGeek
TheAntiGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 21848180
Make him purchase Blackberry Enterprise Server.  It will install easily onto your Exchange Server.  The Desktop Redirector works but it is really a band-aid solution.

0