Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop email delivery to exchange 2003 account without deleteing mailbox.

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
I want to stop email deliviery to an AD account but leave the mailbox intact.  Disabling the user in AD didn't stop delivery.
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21848026
In the exchange properties for that user you can configure delivery to not allow any delivery...and then make sure you hide his account from the GAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 21848174
Can you be more specific on where to find the option to not allow delivery.  I've looked and can't find it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aces4all2008
ID: 21848748
Using Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) from the Exchange server (or another computer with Exchange Tools installed) right-click the account, choose properties then go to Exchange General then enter the appropriate message restrictions
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 21849649
so..."only from" is checked and no one put in the box and that does not work?  That would seem to accomplish what i need but it doesn't.  there is no explicit "do not deliver" option???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all2008 earned 500 total points
ID: 21849828
There is no explicit do not deliver option.  I typically create a mail contact for a dummy addres (like nomail@nowhere.local), hide it from the GAL, then use it for any accounts I need to block mail delivery to.  For a quick how to on creating a mail enabled contact and hiding it in the GAL see http://www.amset.info/exchange/contacts.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmkeur
ID: 21849875
that was my next choice. thanks
0