Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you set up auditing in Oracle 10g?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

       I need to set up auditing for two users only, admin and operator. What are the steps in setting up  auditing in Oracle 10g? How do I view the logs? How would I delete logs after so many days to prevent system lock-up?
I have read a few articles but the are a bit confusing to me.

THanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ram_0218
ID: 21848554
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/Auditing_10gR2.php

you cant escape you need to go over this :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 21848814
One other question regarding Auditing. Once auditing is set up, how do you set permissions on the sys.aud$ table? What is the sytax (SQLPLUS)  to view the existing permissions on this table?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ram_0218 earned 260 total points
ID: 21848947
Only users who have been granted specific access to SYS.AUD$ can access the table to read, alter or delete from it. This is usually just the user SYS or any user who has had permissions. There are two specific roles that allow access to SYS.AUD$ for select and delete, these are DELETE_CATALOG_ROLE and SELECT_CATALOG_ROLE. These roles should not be granted to general users!
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 21858082
Thanks!

What is the sytax (SQLPLUS)  to view the existing permissions on the SYS.AUD$ table?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dbmullen
dbmullen earned 240 total points
ID: 21871646
select *
from dba_tab_privs
where owner = 'SYS'
  and table_name in ( 'AUD$', 'DBA_AUDIT_TRAIL')
0